Jump to content


windows aero not GENUINE why all the sudden


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 October 2006 - 02:39 AM

This happened all the sudden this morning why I have included a screenie to show

Attached Files



#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 01 October 2006 - 02:53 AM

did you activate your copy?

#3 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 October 2006 - 02:58 AM

have you activated that key more than 10 times?

#4 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:05 AM

oops, just noticed the bit on the screenie...

#5 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:10 AM

no I have only uesed the key once I have 3 keys to use

#6 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:23 AM

see that little button "change product key" put in one of your other product keys, and activate it

#7 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:36 AM

Quote

see that little button "change product key" put in one of your other product keys, and activate it
wont let me press that button

Edited by simon, 01 October 2006 - 04:00 AM.


#8 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 October 2006 - 04:23 AM

hmm

#9 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 01 October 2006 - 05:10 AM

did you try any "fixes" that were not "kosher" before this happend? gee simon, you are running a pre rc1...why not backup, and install a fresh copy of the latest?

#10 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 08 October 2006 - 11:54 PM

i guess this kinda things are the reason vista is still in beta :cool2: lol

#11 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 09 October 2006 - 12:48 AM

I have it somewhere here

#12 MadDoggyca

MadDoggyca

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Country:Canada

Posted 25 December 2006 - 07:41 AM

let me guess u have auto update turned on and it installed the new Valdation patch and crapped your FrekinBuild out the ass???

#13 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 25 December 2006 - 07:53 AM

View PostMadDoggyca, on Dec 24 2006, 11:41 PM, said:

let me guess u have auto update turned on and it installed the new Valdation ...
lol, over 2 months late on that one :crazy: "valdation"...an activity of the valds?

#14 BlueScreenOfDeath

BlueScreenOfDeath

    ~* Hardware & Beta Guru *~

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Location:Little Rock, AR
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 December 2006 - 06:19 AM

View Postm.oreilly, on Sep 30 2006, 11:10 PM, said:

did you try any "fixes" that were not "kosher" before this happend? gee simon, you are running a pre rc1...why not backup, and install a fresh copy of the latest?

isnt gonna work if hes validated the key already. Unless you were a tester, kinda sucks to be you lol

#15 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 December 2006 - 06:41 AM

View PostBlueScreenOfDeath, on Dec 26 2006, 10:19 PM, said:

isnt gonna work if hes validated the key already. Unless you were a tester, kinda sucks to be you lol
hey B, at that time, the RCs were out. he was running an earlier beta...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users