Jump to content


First Vista problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 02 February 2007 - 07:53 PM

Ok, I ran into my first major problem in Vista last night. I installed a few of my fav. games. Anyways, when I go to try to run the patch finder program I get an error on them that says I must be logged in as an administrator inorder to apply patches. I am on a domain and have full admin rights both globally and loacally. However, just to be sure I logged out and logged in as the premade account for the admin user. It did the exact same thing. EA isn't going to be much help, I e-mailed them and they pretty much said you are screwed with old games on vista. This isn't just EA games doing this either, MS's AOE3 does the same thing. If anyone has any ideas please speak up!!

#2 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 February 2007 - 08:08 PM

Right click the patch finder program and choose 'run as administrator'............or better still.......disable UAC!

:)

#3 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 02 February 2007 - 10:06 PM

How do I disable UAC?

#4 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 02 February 2007 - 11:00 PM

View Postchriso_86, on Feb 2 2007, 02:06 PM, said:

How do I disable UAC?
chris, you told me you disabled it last night... :)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows...a/aa905108.aspx

"...a more manageable and secure desktop in which administrators can run as standard users (formerly users) and still perform administrative tasks. Note: In early versions of Vista this technology was known as "User Account Protection."

#5 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 03 February 2007 - 06:16 AM

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/wind...sta.html?page=2
preston says it better than me :)

#6 BlueScreenOfDeath

BlueScreenOfDeath

    ~* Hardware & Beta Guru *~

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Location:Little Rock, AR
  • Country:USA

Posted 03 February 2007 - 06:36 AM

id leave it on but try and elevate yourself to admin or simply make yourself the admin acct

#7 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 February 2007 - 07:53 AM

I'd elevate yourself to XP :o :)

#8 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 03 February 2007 - 05:30 PM

LOL, I am going to elevate you Scara!! hahaha

#9 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 03 February 2007 - 06:40 PM

Hey that seemed to fix it!!! Thanks guys you rock!!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users