Jump to content


Vista RC1 and X-Fi


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#16 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 16 September 2006 - 01:32 AM

Well, I am not using the vista boot pro. Is that the only way I can get this to work? Everything boots right now and I don't want to screw anything up.

#17 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 16 September 2006 - 01:47 AM

Well Chris, I just uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers again the exact same way as I did the first time and it worked no problem :angry:

You sure you can't get the F8 menu up?

EDIT: Hmmm ... 5.1 doesn't seem to work

Edited by David_Heavey, 16 September 2006 - 01:51 AM.


#18 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 16 September 2006 - 01:59 AM

Are you saying you have to use vista bootpro inorder for this menu to come up?? Also, when did you hit F8 during the boot?

#19 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 16 September 2006 - 02:09 AM

Ok. Here's what I did. I have Windows x32,x64 and Vista x64 on my system. After POST, you should see the boot selection screen that loooks something like this:

Older version of Windows
Windows Vista

Under the Windows Vista there should be a line that reads something like:

press F8 to edit advanced options (I can't reboot to check right now. I'm converting a DVD)

You should then see a screen that looks like the old "boot in safemode" F8 screen. Down the near bottom you should see the "Disable Driver Signature Enforcement" option. Just use the directional keypad to highlight that option and press enter. That should do it for you.

#20 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 16 September 2006 - 02:27 AM

Ok, I got it working. I guess you have to install vista boot pro. As soon as I did that the option came up for F8. So all is good now.

#21 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 16 September 2006 - 02:31 AM

Glad you got it working but you shouldn't need to use VistaBootPro. I didn't the first time ...

#22 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 16 September 2006 - 02:51 AM

Hum...I don't know. All I know is before I installed that, the screen with that option never came up. As soon as I installed vista boot pro it did. No idea but I guess I don't care if it works. So do I have to do that F8 thing everytime I boot now?

#23 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 16 September 2006 - 12:49 PM

I don't think you do if you use option in VistaBootPro that I posted earlier. I haven't tried it myself though.

#24 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 16 September 2006 - 11:47 PM

Well, I tred to boot xp earlier and it failed. So I had to restore my backup that I am thankfull that I made and then uninstall vista boot pro. I think it gets mad because vista see's my xp drive as D and XP see's it as C which I think is not letting it boot correctly. Oh well, I guess I will just have to not have sound inorder to be able to boot xp still. Can't live without xp, more important anyways.

#25 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 17 September 2006 - 01:00 AM

chris, have you thought of trying onboard audio? the vista drivers are very nice, sound quality is a cut above xp, and the added mixer Attached File  vol.jpg   25.21K   37 downloads is really cool.

#26 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 17 September 2006 - 01:19 AM

I let vista at one point try to find and install drivers on it's own. So I think if it supported my card it would of installed them then!

#27 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 17 September 2006 - 01:23 AM

did you turn off the creative card, and activate the onboard in bios? found my onboard, and installed at the first boot :D didn't have to install any drivers. i love it :D

#28 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 17 September 2006 - 01:42 AM

AHHH!!! You are the man, I totally forgot about the onboard!! Thanks buddy.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users