Jump to content


How fast is your slowest PC?


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 Neon

Neon

    Karl

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,728 posts
  • Country:Space

Posted 17 February 2006 - 11:13 AM

MY slowest PC is a mere 133Mhz with 32mb ram.

#2 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 17 February 2006 - 04:19 PM

My server, a 200MHz with 128 RAM

#3 ShadowFox

ShadowFox

    High Priest

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,969 posts
  • Location:Tempe, AZ
  • Interests:An abundance :P
  • Country:United States

Posted 17 February 2006 - 05:53 PM

I'm with karl on this one 133 MHz, K6 :)

#4 Beta-guy

Beta-guy

    Member

  • New Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Country:Canada

Posted 17 February 2006 - 06:00 PM

AMD Athlon 1800+ with 512 MB Ram, I'm thinking about giving it to my church or selling it...

#5 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 17 February 2006 - 06:07 PM

A Mac Quattra 630 Has a 250MB HDD, no CD, only a 1.44 floppy. its unplugged

#6 Neon

Neon

    Karl

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,728 posts
  • Country:Space

Posted 17 February 2006 - 06:57 PM

ah cool dave! i got one under the bed but i don't know what it is...**looks** oops its a mac :) Macintosh LC II

#7 ShadowFox

ShadowFox

    High Priest

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,969 posts
  • Location:Tempe, AZ
  • Interests:An abundance :P
  • Country:United States

Posted 17 February 2006 - 07:41 PM

I have an old apple, not sure what it is, it's from 1991 and no cd rom, just 3 1/2" floppy, liek a 4 mb hdd :), It's in pieces in the garage, it's one of those computers with the built in monitor :P I don't know the specs on it

#8 Linoman

Linoman

    Established Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Country:South Africa (Cape-Town)

Posted 18 February 2006 - 06:46 AM

486 66MHZ with 24mb Ram and a 4GB Harddisk. Currently used as a door stopper. Anyone know what I can use it for?

#9 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 18 February 2006 - 08:36 AM

You could also use it if you wanna break some glass... or... ehm... open it and stare at it as if it was from before you were born :)

#10 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 18 February 2006 - 09:45 AM

slowest system is the PDA 450mhz, but if that doesnt count, the server 2660mhz, lol

#11 Cory

Cory

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Country:Australia

Posted 22 February 2006 - 06:07 AM

Apple Laptop...Um.......It is just OLD it has mac 8 or somthing but don't know much bout it. :)

#12 patman174

patman174

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts

Posted 22 February 2006 - 03:41 PM

I have a wonderful 386, 33megahertz. It does have a 40 meg hardrive and cdrom actually. This computer flys with its 8 megs of ram and Windows 3.1 LOL.

#13 tnctx02

tnctx02

    Texas Problem Child

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Location:The Lone Star State
  • Interests:Working on my trucks, and building pc's for friends.
  • Country:Texas

Posted 22 February 2006 - 09:41 PM

I got a 133 mhz with win 98 that still runs just fine. It is a good typewriter!!

#14 RoachycaL

RoachycaL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 23 February 2006 - 10:19 AM

I dont know if this counts becuase I recent just cannibalised my server, whats left of it is a Dual 667mhz Pentium III processor with its compaq system board. Im currently modding the case :P So far I have hack sawed the back off and I should be soldering the new back on soon :)

#15 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 23 February 2006 - 12:55 PM

Pentium III Coopermine @ 800 MHz, 256 MB RAM PC 133
----------------

edit:
I added +128 MB = 384 MB now

Edited by vrosa x64, 02 August 2006 - 12:36 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users