Jump to content


Bios modding...you done it?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,644 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 29 November 2011 - 03:25 AM

i just modded my maximus bios orom...but am leery of flashing it. anyone have experiences modding their own bios?

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,644 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 29 November 2011 - 07:55 AM

success! but slower than a** lol! intel are going sandforce so they will pervert/slow down their drivers and FW to accommodate. sucks...

#3 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,644 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 30 November 2011 - 02:49 AM

rolled back to earlier drivers (10 series official), and back up and running at top speeds :)

#4 vrosa x64

vrosa x64

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,039 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8, Windows 9, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 06 December 2011 - 04:10 PM

I already modded my old HD4850 BIOS :)

#5 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,644 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 December 2011 - 03:50 AM

View Postvrosa x64, on Dec 6 2011, 08:10 AM, said:

I already modded my old HD4850 BIOS :)
cool. i was thinking about doing that to my soon to arrive reference 6950 2gb: i know some have used a stock 6970 bios to flash to, but i also hear that there may be issues with running the gddr on the 6950 at 6970 voltages, so i think i'll try the shaders mod and then try a baby-steps oc on it to get it up to a 6970

#6 vrosa x64

vrosa x64

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,039 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8, Windows 9, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 01 January 2012 - 04:25 AM

Just make sure you will have all rescue tools in hand before trying anything.:)

#7 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,644 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 01 January 2012 - 05:46 AM

View Postvrosa x64, on Dec 31 2011, 08:25 PM, said:

Just make sure you will have all rescue tools in hand before trying anything.:friends:
has the bios switch. i did the total flash to a 6970. no issues :)

#8 vrosa x64

vrosa x64

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,039 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8, Windows 9, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 01 January 2012 - 02:40 PM

Brave man ! Way to go ! :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users