Jump to content


- - - - -

No Network-abilities - error code 0x8007042c


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:21 PM

Anyone encountered this?
Tried all the solutions on the web, none of them worked so far :lol:

#2 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 29 September 2009 - 03:36 PM

Running the HRESULT last 4 digits of above hex code, gives us this error code:

Attached Image: hresult.PNG

So a service, or one of its dependencies has been disabled :lol:

As this is a COM error, check the following:

Remote Procedure Call - should be enabled, Automatic
COM+ Event System" (EventSystem) - should be enabled, Manual
System Event Notification Service - should be enabled, Automatic
Volume Shadow Copy - should be enabled, Manual
Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider - should be enabled, manual

#3 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 29 September 2009 - 05:58 PM

Those settings are all correctly set and running as should.

For now I got it fixed with a static IP, but there are some flaws to that system...

p.s.
It has something to do with permissions. It seems System is not permitted to do something. It's a very odd situation, since it happened after I switched to the Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro.

Kinda weird, I'd thing a cooler shouldn't affect the services!
And it's not the first cooler I've installed either :P

I've really tried every solution and check on the MS website, including editing the registry etc. etc. etc.



p.s.
Where'd my sig image go! :lol: :clarky:

#4 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Location:South Eastern WA
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 29 September 2009 - 06:00 PM

Sorry Sphere...I've got nothing. I hope Rik's solution works for you.

#5 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 29 September 2009 - 06:08 PM

Here's the error I get when I try to "manually" start the Windows Firewall (The only actual way to test if the problem is fixed)

I heard there's a way to completely reset, almost reinstall the Windows Firewall. Anyone knows how?

Attached Image: error1.jpg

#6 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Location:South Eastern WA
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 29 September 2009 - 07:04 PM

:lol: A long shot, have you tried MicrosoftFixtIt50199? That fixed my WHS issues I was having with connecting to my network shares. I'm just tossing it out there, I have no idea if this would even resolve the problem.

#7 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 29 September 2009 - 07:37 PM

Didn't help sadly :lol:

I'm afraid I'll be having to reinstall...

Well, I'll await Win7 for that first, another reason for format.

#8 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,749 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 29 September 2009 - 09:23 PM

um...turn off the firewall. were there any updates to IE that you installed recently?

#9 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,749 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 29 September 2009 - 09:27 PM

maybe something here?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910337

#10 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 29 September 2009 - 09:39 PM

Been there, done that :lol:

I really haven't found any MS/intarwebz solution that works yet, besides "format, go for it", but I don't wanna format with win7 so close to home.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users