Jump to content


- - - - -

Sign up for the Office 2010 Technical Preview


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 11 May 2009 - 08:17 PM

images/news/office.jpgMicrosoft has opened the sign-up pages for the Office 2010 Technical Preview, which will be hitting a PC near you sometime in July this year.

Head to the link below if you're interested in testing the latest iteration of Microsoft's Office suite. However, fret not if you don't manage to secure an invite, as Office 2010 has been noted that it's coming "this summer." Office 2010 will be coming in both 32-bit and 64-bit variations, which is the first edition of the suite to do so, and will be available on Windows XP SP3, Windows Vista and Windows 7, naturally.

Microsoft


#2 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Location:South Eastern WA
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 13 May 2009 - 10:18 PM

:P Thanks Scara! I just signed up.

#3 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 13 May 2009 - 10:50 PM

A bit offtopic, but anyway...

My problem: I have Office2007 Enterprise
I installed it on two pc's (according to the license, I am allowed to install it on a max of 5)
But I can't re-activate!
If I call, even if I answer every question the way microsoft wants, (phone activation), I get a no-go.
It's kinda annoying! I bought a5-pc license. Ok, I installed it about 12 times now on a fresh install, but only on 3 pc's!
My old laptop (it's in the trash, total-loss, etc.)
My new laptop
My desktop, XP SP3 and 7

Anyone have experience with this?

#4 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 13 May 2009 - 10:59 PM

View PostSphere, on May 13 2009, 11:50 PM, said:

A bit offtopic, but anyway...

My problem: I have Office2007 Enterprise
I installed it on two pc's (according to the license, I am allowed to install it on a max of 5)
But I can't re-activate!
If I call, even if I answer every question the way microsoft wants, (phone activation), I get a no-go.
It's kinda annoying! I bought a5-pc license. Ok, I installed it about 12 times now on a fresh install, but only on 3 pc's!
My old laptop (it's in the trash, total-loss, etc.)
My new laptop
My desktop, XP SP3 and 7

Anyone have experience with this?


The Office Enterprise keygen always does the trick for me :P

#5 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 13 May 2009 - 11:02 PM

View Postscaramonga, on May 14 2009, 12:59 AM, said:

The Office Enterprise keygen always does the trick for me :P
Yeah, was thinking about cracking (PM please ;) )
But I actually just want to have this one legally activated, it's a frikkin 5 pc license! I frikkin paid 1300 euro's for it!

#6 othman11

othman11

    head redneck

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:St. Charles, Missouri
  • Country:US

Posted 14 May 2009 - 05:11 PM

all signed up......now to wait.


I HATE waiting!!!!!!!!!

#7 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 14 May 2009 - 08:37 PM

View PostSphere, on May 13 2009, 06:50 PM, said:

A bit offtopic, but anyway...

My problem: I have Office2007 Enterprise
I installed it on two pc's (according to the license, I am allowed to install it on a max of 5)
But I can't re-activate!
If I call, even if I answer every question the way microsoft wants, (phone activation), I get a no-go.
It's kinda annoying! I bought a5-pc license. Ok, I installed it about 12 times now on a fresh install, but only on 3 pc's!
My old laptop (it's in the trash, total-loss, etc.)
My new laptop
My desktop, XP SP3 and 7

Anyone have experience with this?
Can't help you, but I just wanted to say my Office 2007 Ultimate works fine lol. 60$ during that promotion where you simply had to provide a valid university or college e-mail address to get it. :P Installed it a couple of times on 3 PC's (didn't count, but somewhere between 4 and 6) and always activated fine.

Can't you talk to an actual person at Microsoft to explain your case?

#8 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 14 May 2009 - 08:58 PM

View Posthog, on May 14 2009, 10:37 PM, said:

Can't you talk to an actual person at Microsoft to explain your case?
I tried, but I can't bypass the computer, I don't know the code to bypass them. Think I'm gonna call their actual helpdesk for this. I have the right to activate this version on 3 pc's...

#9 banj0

banj0

    American Idle

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Location:Detroit
  • Country:States

Posted 15 May 2009 - 05:08 AM

I have zero experience about how to dial a U.S. toll-free number from overseas but this works in the States:

800-642-7676 Press 0 at each prompt, ignoring messages

#10 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,735 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 15 May 2009 - 06:15 AM

View Postbanj0, on May 14 2009, 10:08 PM, said:

I have zero experience about how to dial a U.S. toll-free number from overseas but this works in the States:

800-642-7676 Press 0 at each prompt, ignoring messages

...or yell "f**k you!!!" real loud into the phone. you will get an operator real fast...

#11 talker

talker

    Being a Priest is not always easy.

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 840 posts
  • Location:Huntville, AL, USA
  • Interests:Ah lets see...gee, I know...computers.
  • Country:USA

Posted 15 May 2009 - 12:24 PM

View Postm.oreilly, on May 15 2009, 12:15 AM, said:

...or yell "f**k you!!!" real loud into the phone. you will get an operator real fast...

Gee Mo, with the new avatar and this post, are we having a little anger management opportunity? MMMMMMMM...contemplate...contemplate...MMMMMMMM

#12 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 15 May 2009 - 12:24 PM

View Postbanj0, on May 15 2009, 07:08 AM, said:

I have zero experience about how to dial a U.S. toll-free number from overseas but this works in the States:

800-642-7676 Press 0 at each prompt, ignoring messages
Tried and failed, sadly, pressing 0 will get me back to the start menu everytime...
Tried every non-menu number, all fail and bring me back to the start...

Customers, ah, who cares right? :P

#13 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 15 May 2009 - 12:56 PM

Save yourself the trouble 'S' and use the keygen I gave ya :P

#14 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 15 May 2009 - 02:05 PM

View Postscaramonga, on May 15 2009, 02:56 PM, said:

Save yourself the trouble 'S' and use the keygen I gave ya :P
Did that, when they start to make problems about it, come'n get me, I got legal, you make the problem MS!
Just be happy I switched to office2k7, after years of OOo!

#15 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 30 May 2009 - 02:00 PM

Finally got to install 2010. Gotta say I like it a lot!

Now to hope it's stable enough to run as main though... All this beta-software might go wrong someday




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users