Jump to content


New modem/router needed


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 13 December 2008 - 04:36 PM

I kinda need a new modem+router (wireless), preferably a 1gigabit wired and offcourse 802.11N standard support.
Any advice on what's a good device? I was thinking of getting a Linksys WAG160, but it's not gigabit capable

#2 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 December 2008 - 05:51 PM

Belkin N1 Vision

:P

#3 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 22 December 2008 - 09:52 PM

After a bonus from the taxes, I bought the beautiful WAG310N Gigabit routermodem :rofl_mini:
Can't post a link, sorry, because for some reason, it is constantly Dutch.

Find it yourself on the Linksys site :voodoog:

#4 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 18 January 2009 - 10:33 PM

Ok, here's something stupid.
Just a few minutes ago, the modem suddenly gave a red LED on the Internet Access icon.

So, after some trial and error, I got it working again.
I went to the LinkSys support site, the answer they gave me was
"Make sure the Internet Access Icon is green"
Yeah, I figured that much!
WHAT DOES THE RED LIGHT EXACTLY MEAN!!!!

#5 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,231 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 18 January 2009 - 10:54 PM

:roadrunner: it means the internet connection is inactive....usually an isp prob, but changes in your network can cause it to happen in windows. Just unplug the modem's power for ten seconds and plug it back in so it will reboot, also go into communications>network connections, right clik on the lan or default internet connection, left clik on repair connection. :drunk:

Edited by stormrosson, 18 January 2009 - 10:54 PM.


#6 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 18 January 2009 - 11:35 PM

View Poststormrosson, on Jan 18 2009, 11:54 PM, said:

:roadrunner: it means the internet connection is inactive....usually an isp prob, but changes in your network can cause it to happen in windows. Just unplug the modem's power for ten seconds and plug it back in so it will reboot, also go into communications>network connections, right clik on the lan or default internet connection, left clik on repair connection. :drunk:
Did that, didn't work, had to fully reset to factory defaults and set the whole thing up again manually (my settings file was damaged)
I guessed the internet was inactive mate ;) I just wanna know some common reasons ;)

#7 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 January 2009 - 01:44 AM

View PostSphere, on Jan 18 2009, 10:33 PM, said:

WHAT DOES THE RED LIGHT EXACTLY MEAN!!!!


It means 'red alert' and to escape the ship as quickly as possible before the dilithium reactor blows. Use the escape hatch for a quicker route and avoid being caught up in the crossfire, works for me anyway.

:roadrunner:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users