Jump to content


Router Hate - Don't Buy Crappy Routers


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
25 replies to this topic

#1 Visentinel

Visentinel

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 998 posts
  • Location:NSW Australia

Posted 22 September 2005 - 05:04 PM

I bought a Netcomm NB5 about 5 months ago and always used it in bridge mode until recently when i ordered a Sipura SPA-3000 ATA box for Voice over IP phone.

When i did this i started setting up QoS - Firewall Settings in the ADSL modem router.
the QoS didn't work ...
the Custom Firewall rules page had errors, you couldn't set the subnet for the Packet Destinations.

And it kept dropping packets, and Loosing the ADSL connection and even sometimes loosing Line Sync.

Don't buy a Netcomm NB5 - Apparently with a little research i found out the entire brand / model is crap, us Australians like to buy Australian, Like Netcomm, but these fools force us to buy Elsewhere.

Iv ordered a Linksys AG241 :P

Rite now I'm using my 6 year old Alcatel Speedtouch Home LOL
Its a very basic bridge ADSL modem, i replaced it originally coz it has very bad upload Lag, just loading a few forum pages on this forum in conjunction with some torrent uploading sends the lag up the roof, and my winamp mp3 stream buffers :'(

Edited by Visentinel, 22 September 2005 - 05:05 PM.


#2 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 22 September 2005 - 09:33 PM

lol, i had a netcomm nb1300 plus 4 for about 5 months and it died!! (just a few days ago) sent it back to my ISP for a warranty replacement...but the next modem i get with definately be a linksys

#3 ShadowFox

ShadowFox

    High Priest

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,969 posts
  • Location:Tempe, AZ
  • Interests:An abundance :P
  • Country:United States

Posted 23 September 2005 - 03:41 AM

Linksys sucks balls you can't configure it to work with DYNU worth a sh*t... it STILL doesn't work :P.

#4 Visentinel

Visentinel

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 998 posts
  • Location:NSW Australia

Posted 23 September 2005 - 10:45 AM

View PostShadowFox, on Sep 23 2005, 01:41 PM, said:

Linksys sucks balls you can't configure it to work with DYNU worth a sh*t... it STILL doesn't work :P.

Can u please elaborate on that ?

#5 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 23 September 2005 - 12:32 PM

can you please either stop swearing or can we have a language filter enabled please?

#6 ShadowFox

ShadowFox

    High Priest

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,969 posts
  • Location:Tempe, AZ
  • Interests:An abundance :P
  • Country:United States

Posted 23 September 2005 - 01:49 PM

okay let me put it this way... It doesn't work, a Linksys Broadband Wireless-B is a crappy little router. To configure it you have to type in 192.168.1.1 into your web browser and you come to the configure screen and whatever you do to it, don't plan on the settings changing for about 3-5 hours. It's constantly quiting, I can't explain it, it just stops working for no reason, and it sucks for splitting the connection across multiple computers on the network. It puts a damper on your connection too. With my DYNU server, I Can't get it configured, despite the fact that I had read all of the FAQ related to it on DYNU and Apache, people still can't access my webpage or my ftp site.

P.s. sorry clarky, but thank you for informing me of your feelings on the swearing matter.

#7 RedInferno

RedInferno

    Your mom

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,584 posts
  • Location:What's it to ya, bub?
  • Country:North America

Posted 23 September 2005 - 04:02 PM

Why would you want a Wireless B router? Get a g router. :P Actually, its too bad you missed it, a few weeks ago they had a 50% discount at bestbuy for a Netgear 108mbps Firewall router for $40.

#8 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 23 September 2005 - 08:49 PM

thats ok, its just that im not the biggest fan of swearning, lol - i have a linksys wireless router and home and it works like a dream! i can do basically anything i want on it..

#9 Visentinel

Visentinel

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 998 posts
  • Location:NSW Australia

Posted 24 September 2005 - 12:46 AM

The Linksys AG241 has nothing but worldwide praise on just how good it is.

Maybe your just doing something wrong, Linksys are a heaps good brand, or maybe the model you have is a linksys lemon, even the best ofem have a lemon every now n then.

Edited by Visentinel, 24 September 2005 - 12:46 AM.


#10 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 24 September 2005 - 01:23 AM

i must admit, i AM using 3rd party firmware on my wireless 54G router, but the product itself is still good

#11 RedInferno

RedInferno

    Your mom

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,584 posts
  • Location:What's it to ya, bub?
  • Country:North America

Posted 24 September 2005 - 02:47 AM

BTW, I am having some trouble wit file and printer sharing. Can someone give me a step-by-step list of things to do and how to do them. I think I am doing something wrong.

(Oh, I didn't get high-speed but I kept the router. SO yeah.)

#12 ShadowFox

ShadowFox

    High Priest

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,969 posts
  • Location:Tempe, AZ
  • Interests:An abundance :P
  • Country:United States

Posted 24 September 2005 - 05:03 AM

Hmm, I might have to buy a newer one then cause this one stinks... HARDCORE.

#13 Visentinel

Visentinel

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 998 posts
  • Location:NSW Australia

Posted 24 September 2005 - 08:44 AM

Windows XPSP2 firewall blocks windows file sharing, you need to turn the xp firewalls off, your router has a firewall so you dont need 2 layers of firewalling.

#14 RedInferno

RedInferno

    Your mom

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,584 posts
  • Location:What's it to ya, bub?
  • Country:North America

Posted 24 September 2005 - 02:23 PM

Okay thanks Visentinel. I will try that.

#15 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 24 September 2005 - 09:01 PM

tell us if you have any luck....




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users