Jump to content


Crossover Question


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 viper

viper

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Country:UK

Posted 07 October 2006 - 07:10 PM

Hi
I have run/laid the Cat5e cables in my house, all i need now is to wire up the Cat6e plugs (only ones i could get) but they will be ok on my Cat5e cables.

My question is how do i connect the cables so the computers can talk to each other, crossover i think it's called.
I know if you network 2 computers sitting side by side you need a crossover cable.

But how do i wire up the wall sockets, there is a double Cat6e socket next to my computer and a double Cat6e socket in both the other rooms.

also what type of cable comes from each computer to the wall socket.

I don't know if i need a crossover cable from computer to wall, then wire each wall socket the same, then another crossover cable at the other end.

help :headset:

#2 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 07 October 2006 - 07:40 PM

Ok, I am getting bachelors in networking so I can help you out for sure!!! A crossover is used for connecting computer to computer, or switch to switch, and many other situations however those are the two most common uses. I don't think for your case you will want to use a crossover cable. You should do a straight through cabling which is white orange / orange, white green / blue, white blue / green, white brown/brown. Then go purchase a switch or a hub to connect all your cables together if you have them running to one central location. Using a crossover won't provide you with any good way to add more machines in the future. :headset:

#3 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 08 October 2006 - 12:41 AM

:yahoo: righto Chris hubs are pretty cheap :headset:

#4 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 08 October 2006 - 01:18 AM

If you can afford it get a switch. Switches break up collision domains on your network because they operate on the data link layer of the OSI model by forwarding packets by the MAC address. So if you have a little extra money get the switch for sure!!!

#5 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 October 2006 - 02:37 AM

that will work out chriso I could not have explained it any better !!!

Edited by simon, 08 October 2006 - 02:37 AM.


#6 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 08 October 2006 - 02:37 AM

Well, thank you. However, if I can't explain it then I better change my major. lol

#7 Roadrunner

Roadrunner

    Established Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 672 posts
  • Location:Irvine, california
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 October 2006 - 02:57 AM

Just buy a router with a built in switch- they are almost always built in-
the switch will automatically get the connection correct.
Then you can just plug in each computer to the router and they will also be connected to each other as well as the internet.

No fuss or setting up of individual networks. :cool2:

Edited by Roadrunner, 08 October 2006 - 02:59 AM.


#8 viper

viper

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Country:UK

Posted 12 October 2006 - 09:07 PM

chriso_86 said
You should do a straight through cabling which is white orange / orange, white green / blue, white blue / green, white brown/brown. Then go purchase a switch or a hub to connect all your cables together if you have them running to one central location.

I forgot to add
I also have a "Orange UK - Wireless Livebox" which has 2 Network Sockets. (bought after i installed the cables/wall sockets)

If i am correct you mean i should connect all the wall sockets the same way as above, (straight through cabling) then run a cable from the wall socket to my "Livebox" which is connected to my main computer.

Will this let the other computers see my main computer.

Or do you mean i should have a "Hub" between my "Livebox and the wall socket.

thanks for your patience.

#9 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 12 October 2006 - 09:24 PM

I would still by a switch or hub because your box only has two lan connections which doesn't leave options to connect to much stuff.

#10 viper

viper

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Country:UK

Posted 16 October 2006 - 05:57 PM

Just to say thanks for all the replies. I will take your advice.

#11 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 16 October 2006 - 05:57 PM

Let us know how it works out, and give us some pics to!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users