Jump to content


nForce 4 raid driver?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 mark64

mark64

    AKA driffter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Charlotte / Myrtle Beach
  • Country:USA

Posted 31 August 2006 - 01:23 AM

Does anyone know exactly which RAID driver file I need to add to an XP32 slipstream using nlite?
and if I slipstream, is F6 needed?

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,735 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 31 August 2006 - 01:59 AM

View Postmark64, on Aug 30 2006, 06:23 PM, said:

Does anyone know exactly which RAID driver file I need to add to an XP32 slipstream using nlite?
and if I slipstream, is F6 needed?
hey mark. i haven't tried the nv controller/drivers yet (there should be directions when you get to that point, i believe), but when using signed lsi drivers, and following the instructions to the letter, even after 6 tries i couldn't get a working nlited install disc. best of luck :rofl:

#3 mark64

mark64

    AKA driffter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Charlotte / Myrtle Beach
  • Country:USA

Posted 31 August 2006 - 10:17 PM

Hi Mo,
Well I did get a successful slipstream with every raid driver I could integrate and a raid0 setup in bios.
The raid is set to boot.
Everything seems to be working fine.
WinXP32 goes through the setup install and then just keeps rebooting.
What am I doing wrong? Anyone?

Edited by mark64, 31 August 2006 - 10:18 PM.


#4 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,783 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 31 August 2006 - 10:26 PM

View Postmark64, on Aug 31 2006, 03:17 PM, said:

Hi Mo,
Well I did get a successful slipstream with every raid driver I could integrate and a raid0 setup in bios.
The raid is set to boot.
Everything seems to be working fine.
WinXP32 goes through the setup install and then just keeps rebooting.
What am I doing wrong? Anyone?
:) maybe you need to send it to boot camp! :P


:D

#5 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,735 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 31 August 2006 - 10:29 PM

View PostNvyseal, on Aug 31 2006, 03:26 PM, said:

:D maybe you need to send it to boot camp! :lol:
:P
:) :P

(that's the same thing that happend to me, mark :( )

#6 mark64

mark64

    AKA driffter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Charlotte / Myrtle Beach
  • Country:USA

Posted 31 August 2006 - 10:59 PM

View PostNvyseal, on Aug 31 2006, 06:26 PM, said:

:) maybe you need to send it to boot camp! :lol:
:D

:P :whistle:

Its about to get the boot.


I will bring a floppy drive back with me after this weekend and see if it just needs an F6.

#7 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 31 August 2006 - 11:24 PM

Wow, that is amazing I just had the same problem with my system when installing xp x64 on my new drives. I think I found the problem with mine. I have two raid0's on my nf4 chipset, the problem was that inorder to install xp it writes the mbr to the first drive. The DFI Expert actually see's drive 3 then 4 then 1 then 2. So, I switched my raid0's around and then it worked fine. I know I probably didn't explain that very well but maybe it will help!

#8 mark64

mark64

    AKA driffter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Charlotte / Myrtle Beach
  • Country:USA

Posted 31 August 2006 - 11:30 PM

View Postchriso_86, on Aug 31 2006, 07:24 PM, said:

Wow, that is amazing I just had the same problem with my system when installing xp x64 on my new drives. I think I found the problem with mine. I have two raid0's on my nf4 chipset, the problem was that inorder to install xp it writes the mbr to the first drive. The DFI Expert actually see's drive 3 then 4 then 1 then 2. So, I switched my raid0's around and then it worked fine. I know I probably didn't explain that very well but maybe it will help!

Hummm, interesting.
Ill give it a try.

#9 Camaro

Camaro

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 905 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 September 2006 - 12:02 AM

I think chriso is on to something, I have my raptors on ports 3 an 4 because of that as well.

#10 mark64

mark64

    AKA driffter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Charlotte / Myrtle Beach
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 September 2006 - 01:15 AM

looks like mine are on ports 2 & 4 , that might be my problem.

#11 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 01 September 2006 - 04:14 AM

Yeah, I changed that and then also I am trying some new raid drivers since I keep getting errors and stuff from the one's I am using, so maybe that will change things as well!

#12 mark64

mark64

    AKA driffter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Charlotte / Myrtle Beach
  • Country:USA

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:46 PM

which drivers are you using?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users