Jump to content


Suse 10.1 x64


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,731 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 19 August 2006 - 06:45 AM

anyone running suse as of late? the last time i tried, the drivers for my then ati gpu had fits. i know camaro is
running it, and having the same ati issues :huh: anyone with an nvidia gpu and good news?

#2 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 19 August 2006 - 02:12 PM

nVidia still is the king on Linux, but the ATi drivers work very good for me...

#3 othman11

othman11

    head redneck

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:St. Charles, Missouri
  • Country:US

Posted 23 October 2006 - 08:54 PM

I'll let you know as soon as my 10.2 DVD gets here. My 10.1 CDs were jacked up when I got them.

#4 VoodooGuru

VoodooGuru

    When I get a chance, I get up and dance and do the Curly shuffle

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Location:Fort Atkinson, WI
  • Country:USA

Posted 23 October 2006 - 09:17 PM

I've been running it for a while. I have an ATI x600 AIW Pro video card and I had no problems getting XGL to work. I cannot, however get it (XGL) to work in dual monitor mode with the ATI card.

I have seen in some forums that people with Nvidia cards have been able to get XGL to work with dual monitors using TwinView though.

#5 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 23 October 2006 - 11:53 PM

Hey othman, does 10.1 work for the 7 series cards?? I just downloaded it last night but haven't tried it yet.

#6 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Location:South Eastern WA
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 24 October 2006 - 06:49 AM

Posted Image
I had it running dual head with my nVidia FX5200 card (but a pain to set up).

#7 othman11

othman11

    head redneck

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:St. Charles, Missouri
  • Country:US

Posted 25 October 2006 - 02:29 AM

View Postchriso_86, on Oct 23 2006, 06:53 PM, said:

Hey othman, does 10.1 work for the 7 series cards?? I just downloaded it last night but haven't tried it yet.
I don't know yet, I'll keep you informed

#8 BlueScreenOfDeath

BlueScreenOfDeath

    ~* Hardware & Beta Guru *~

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Location:Little Rock, AR
  • Country:USA

Posted 25 October 2006 - 05:35 AM

Linux can kiss mine ... last time i installed a Linux OS it did a magic trick to my hdd..and i never saw it again

#9 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,731 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 25 October 2006 - 06:06 AM

View PostBlueScreenOfDeath, on Oct 24 2006, 10:35 PM, said:

Linux can kiss mine ... last time i installed a Linux OS it did a magic trick to my hdd..and i never saw it again
:gsg9: yeah, you got to show that hdd who's boss :talker:

#10 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 27 October 2006 - 01:24 PM

Or learn to use Linux (not SuSE, I know SuSE can screw up your hdd)

#11 VoodooGuru

VoodooGuru

    When I get a chance, I get up and dance and do the Curly shuffle

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Location:Fort Atkinson, WI
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 October 2006 - 01:54 PM

View PostSphere, on Oct 27 2006, 08:24 AM, said:

Or learn to use Linux (not SuSE, I know SuSE can screw up your hdd)
hmmmmm....I have used several versions of SUSE over the years and have never had it screw up my hard drive....

#12 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,731 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 October 2006 - 03:35 PM

i had the issue where the drive size was severely reduced after a format from within windows of a suse install. i had to go through an install of xp on that drive, and delete the partitions suse left, then back out of the install, then again format the drive from within windows. i bet you could use some sort of partitioning software also...or make the drive (sata) part of a raid array, and then delete the data as you normally would when creating a new raided volume.

#13 Camaro

Camaro

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 905 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 October 2006 - 03:49 PM

I have the dual monitors on the ATI card, I can not get that to work correctly, so I have given up on suse for that. I have got ubuntu to work but again no dual monitor. an it has fits everytime about vid drivers. got to be such apita I gave it up, I hope to put together a linux dedicated box with a 6 series nvidia card soon as I get the rest of the parts.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users