Jump to content


Vista Beta 2 Released to Public


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,784 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 12:00 AM

Hey everyone,

Microsoft released Vista Beta 2 to the public Get the English 32 and 64 bit version here:
http://download.windowsvista.com/preview/b...86/download.htm

Get the German version here:
http://download.windowsvista.com/preview/b...86/download.htm

and the Japanese Version here:
http://download.windowsvista.com/preview/b...86/download.htm

Discussion in our Official Thread here.

If your having problems withe the download manager, you may want to try these links:

English:
32-bit
64-bit

German:
32-bit
64-bit

Japanese:
32-bit
64-bit

Get your product key from here.

#2 Spark

Spark

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:04 AM

Is it the same of the last one released? The same build?

#3 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,784 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:13 AM

I believe so, only public with a Key that will work for eval

#4 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:34 AM

nice work nvy!!! :D

#5 imeri

imeri

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Country:Germany

Posted 08 June 2006 - 04:54 AM

:D i cant find some key on this microsoft page

#6 bhc7447

bhc7447

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:internet

Posted 08 June 2006 - 12:59 PM

I have a quick question, if anyone could verify... I'm assuming public betas don't require an activation key? I would hate to download this if it requires going through the activation process all over again, especially when I've already got a very stable and activated build... seems every time there's an issue and I have to call it in to microsoft. Thanks for the reminder that Vista went public also!

#7 mandrake

mandrake

    Perpetual Insomniac

  • New Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:TX
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:08 PM

OK, maybe I've just been out of the loop for a little too long, but I'm having what feels like a newbie problem.
I downloaded the beta from microsoft.
The extension is .iso.dlm
How do I unpack the .dlm to just .iso?
I can't find a program to do it.

Edited by mandrake, 08 June 2006 - 01:08 PM.


#8 bhc7447

bhc7447

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:internet

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:12 PM

View Postmandrake, on Jun 8 2006, 01:08 PM, said:

OK, maybe I've just been out of the loop for a little too long, but I'm having what feels like a newbie problem.
I downloaded the beta from microsoft.
The extension is .iso.dlm
How do I unpack the .dlm to just .iso?
I can't find a program to do it.

have you tried just renaming the file so that the extension is simply .iso (ie. delete the .dlm extension after .iso)?

#9 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:21 PM

I have a good 1 too ? computer halt says that I have a an error gives me this 0xc0000e9 any ideas as to what it means ?

#10 bhc7447

bhc7447

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:internet

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:37 PM

A couple of things that error could mean: first and foremost, use good blank media, dont use no-name dvd's. Set your write speed to something very low, even a step or two below what it's max-write speed is; oftentimes a fast burn can produce errors and so can a crappy brand of media. Also, use something noteable to write your iso, such as nero or alcohol 120, be certain not to multitask during the burn- let the burn run its course. Last but not least, be certain you're using the microsoft copy of vista, you didnt mention where you obtained it but because you posted here, ill assume you got your copy from microsoft. Your copy did completely download also, correct? Obviously pirated copies aren't as reliable as the source itself.

Edited by bhc7447, 08 June 2006 - 01:39 PM.


#11 mandrake

mandrake

    Perpetual Insomniac

  • New Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:TX
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:38 PM

View Postbhc7447, on Jun 8 2006, 08:12 AM, said:

have you tried just renaming the file so that the extension is simply .iso (ie. delete the .dlm extension after .iso)?

lol
that seems to have worked.
thanks

#12 hoopsdavis

hoopsdavis

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Country:US

Posted 08 June 2006 - 03:39 PM

Hi Guys, is it me or is there anyone else having a hard time accessing the files, each time I try i get the message telling me that there's a High Demand on the webi please try later.
I've been trying for over 2 hours now.

Has anyone else been dealing with this?



Anthony Davis

#13 mandrake

mandrake

    Perpetual Insomniac

  • New Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:TX
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 04:20 PM

View Postmandrake, on Jun 8 2006, 08:38 AM, said:

lol
that seems to have worked.
thanks

actually, when I open the DVD, all I can see is a readme that says

Quote

This disc contains a "UDF" file system and requires an operating system
that supports the ISO-13346 "UDF" file system specification.

What's the deal?

#14 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,784 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 04:34 PM

View Postmandrake, on Jun 8 2006, 09:20 AM, said:

actually, when I open the DVD, all I can see is a readme that says
What's the deal?
Windows 98, 2000, XP etc supports a UDF file

#15 bmn

bmn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 June 2006 - 04:47 PM

View PostNvyseal, on Jun 7 2006, 09:13 PM, said:

I believe so, only public with a Key that will work for eval
No. I downloaded 5384 and I tried installing it but I didn't work so I stoped for about 3 weeks and tried again today, I left my house for about 30 minutes and when I came back Vista was installed!! When I went to actovate Vista it said someone has already actovated that CD key so I signed up for the public one and got a key I changed it(you can after you get that message) so I changed it to mine and it worked!! So if you download it from Microsoft or another website and it's Vista 5384 that key that you got WILL work!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users