Jump to content


Your LAN


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Neon

Neon

    Karl

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,728 posts
  • Country:Space

Posted 08 May 2006 - 12:14 AM

Is your LAN card onboard or seperate? What make is it?

Mines onboard ULI (think so...)

#2 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 08 May 2006 - 12:17 AM

OnBoard VIA-Rhine 10/100 and a PCI Intel 10/100/1000 Pro card for the real stuff (as is my server, to which it directly connects)

And then there's my 54G LinkSys wireless card

#3 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 May 2006 - 04:48 AM

linksys 54 g and netgear 10/100/1000 pci

#4 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,664 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 08 May 2006 - 06:01 AM

dual nforce nics :)

#5 clarky3429

clarky3429

    No I will not fix your computer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,712 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Country:Australia

Posted 08 May 2006 - 10:53 AM

onboard in all my systems

#6 tnctx02

tnctx02

    Texas Problem Child

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Location:The Lone Star State
  • Interests:Working on my trucks, and building pc's for friends.
  • Country:Texas

Posted 08 May 2006 - 07:35 PM

Have 2 on boards and then 2 dLink nics.

#7 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,761 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 09 May 2006 - 04:58 AM

dual, onboard, and Vista hates that!!

#8 BlueScreenOfDeath

BlueScreenOfDeath

    ~* Hardware & Beta Guru *~

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Location:Little Rock, AR
  • Country:USA

Posted 09 May 2006 - 01:13 PM

View PostNeon, on May 7 2006, 07:14 PM, said:

Is your LAN card onboard or seperate? What make is it?

Mines onboard ULI (think so...)

3Com Gigabit Ethernet

#9 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 09 May 2006 - 01:25 PM

View PostNvyseal, on May 9 2006, 06:58 AM, said:

dual, onboard, and Vista hates that!!
I wonder how Vista will react to my 3 cards then?
Two are PCI, one onboard....

#10 Linoman

Linoman

    Established Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Country:South Africa (Cape-Town)

Posted 10 May 2006 - 09:15 AM

My lans are both seperate cards. Don't even ask me the name, just as long as they work. lol

#11 RoachycaL

RoachycaL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 15 May 2006 - 04:44 PM

Dual built in ethernet

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users