Jump to content


BIOS & Admin password


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 13 May 2009 - 07:41 PM

Hello, I really need some help with BIOS password.

I was away from my parents place for a while and when I got back today mom told me that she can't install anything on her laptop 'cause my little idiot brother sat a password for BIOS and changed the admin password and the problems is that he doesn't remember it now. (Showing off in front of his girl, I guess) :/...

I tried to reset administrator password by using ERD Commander but I need to get to BIOS in order to change the password. I even did some researches to see the solutions in the net, but none helped. Anyone knows how to reset/crack BIOS password so that I could change admin password? I really need to changed the pass and your help will be appreciated and thanks in advanced.

Edited by nabz0r, 13 May 2009 - 07:43 PM.


#2 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,784 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 13 May 2009 - 07:46 PM

you could pop out the battery for about 5 minutes, then everything will revert to default. if your a novice, dont try this

#3 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 13 May 2009 - 07:49 PM

View PostNvyseal, on May 13 2009, 09:46 PM, said:

you could pop out the battery for about 5 minutes, then everything will revert to default. if your a novice, dont try this
Yes, I am NOT a novice in laptops and that's why I didn't do that.

Edited by nabz0r, 13 May 2009 - 07:56 PM.


#4 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 13 May 2009 - 09:31 PM

:P" yes I am not".......wtf does that mean ;) your only sane recourse is to reset the cmos/bios usually by taking the battery out for a few minutes although some laptops have a mobo bat also ,so u should go to the manufacturers site/support and check on reseting cmos on your unit :D

Edited by stormrosson, 13 May 2009 - 09:35 PM.


#5 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Location:South Eastern WA
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 13 May 2009 - 10:28 PM

Yep, I concur. A pain, but it should work...again check with manufacturer.

#6 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 13 May 2009 - 10:45 PM

If unsure, go to a retail seller, let him do it, explain the problem, and he should be able to solve it without costing you warranty

#7 banj0

banj0

    American Idle

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Location:Detroit
  • Country:States

Posted 14 May 2009 - 01:46 AM

Most will have some hotkey you can press on powerup to reset it too.

#8 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 15 May 2009 - 05:41 PM

View Postbanj0, on May 14 2009, 03:46 AM, said:

Most will have some hotkey you can press on powerup to reset it too.
How??

Well, I already read the support page on HP but it didn't help and I even took the battery out and kept it like 20 min but it didn't work. :P... Isn't there any way to change admin password without booting programs? I tried to change the password using the command prompt, but they didn't work 'cause I have to be admin to change password. Other suggestions? Thanks for trying to help guys! <33

#9 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,746 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 15 May 2009 - 05:45 PM

there has to be a bios battery, or is that the battery you pulled? i wonder if you can flash the bios to rid it of the password?

#10 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 15 May 2009 - 06:24 PM

BIOS flash doesn't help usually...

#11 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 15 May 2009 - 06:36 PM

View Postm.oreilly, on May 15 2009, 07:45 PM, said:

there has to be a bios battery, or is that the battery you pulled? i wonder if you can flash the bios to rid it of the password?
I tried it, but it didn't help. :P

#12 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 15 May 2009 - 08:22 PM

:P look on the mainboard for a cmos battery ;)

#13 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 17 May 2009 - 04:37 PM

View Poststormrosson, on May 15 2009, 10:22 PM, said:

:cc_surrender: look on the mainboard for a cmos battery :bluerip:

Thanks. But I called the company and I'll send it to them. Thanks guys for helping.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users