Jump to content


- - - - -

Windows 7 is up on technet


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#1 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 06 August 2009 - 05:13 PM

Go get it guys! :cc_surrender:

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 06 August 2009 - 05:14 PM

where oh where is my beloved server '08 R2? i started downing 7 enterprise @ 10:01...i wonder if they are gonna hold back on it for a bit... :cc_surrender:

#3 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 06 August 2009 - 07:49 PM

How is your DL going, Mine is Crawling!

#4 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 06 August 2009 - 08:01 PM

an hour left for enterprise, 22 for pro lol.

#5 eniparadoxgma

eniparadoxgma

    Thomas S. Arashikage

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 794 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 06 August 2009 - 09:56 PM

Posted Image

:cc_surrender:

#6 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 06 August 2009 - 10:22 PM

Awful!! and mines crashed halfway through with no 'resume' :cc_surrender:

#7 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 06 August 2009 - 10:26 PM

you might try getting it from the "TOP DOWNLOADS" area, It generally gets top priority

#8 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 06 August 2009 - 10:34 PM

View PostNvyseal, on Aug 6 2009, 11:26 PM, said:

you might try getting it from the "TOP DOWNLOADS" area, It generally gets top priority

Just leads to usual place of downloads Dave, I thought MS might have incorporated a download manager so one can resume? Trying again, going at a MAX of 125KB/sec ATM lol :cc_surrender:

#9 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 06 August 2009 - 10:57 PM

Im sorry, but your wrong. 2 completely different pages and downloaders Left is Top Downloads Right is Technet DL with keys. Both resume. Are you sure your on technet and not TPB? :cc_surrender:

Attached Image: AKDL.JPG Attached Image: TNDL.JPG

#10 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 06 August 2009 - 11:03 PM

That's exactly the page I'm on Dave, but I get no download manager?

#11 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 06 August 2009 - 11:04 PM

:cc_surrender:





still one hour to go lololol :green_beer:
26 for pro :unsure:

#12 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 06 August 2009 - 11:07 PM

I don't have a technet supscription... can't afford it :cc_surrender:

#13 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 06 August 2009 - 11:08 PM

View Postscaramonga, on Aug 6 2009, 04:03 PM, said:

That's exactly the page I'm on Dave, but I get no download manager?
you have to click it twice, i think, then the goofy ie window pops up and asks you to install that thing. it took two tries for it to start.

#14 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 06 August 2009 - 11:09 PM

Ah OK now lol!!

Seems it only likes IE for downloading, :cc_surrender: going fine now :green_beer:

Attached Image: techy.PNG

#15 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 06 August 2009 - 11:09 PM

rik, are you using firefox or internet exploder?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users