Jump to content


My (Vista) Issues thus far,


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 GSG-9

GSG-9

    Kicking

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Wisconsion
  • Interests:Computers,<br />Drums/Sleeping,<br />Work (I guess?).<br />(In that order)
  • Country:United States

Posted 08 February 2007 - 10:23 PM

Hello everyone, I have some minor issues I would like imput on. :rofl:

I am running RC1 because Intel (Edge) Did not sip Vista U to me yet.

First Issue, I cannot find anyone who got Vista 64 + Raid 0 running on a DG965wh Motherboard

Second Issue, I have G.Skill DDR 800 5-5-5-15 ram, I cannot get threw the install process if its on ddr 800, it errors out, I have to run it at 667 or lower.

Third Issue, The board has no clocks. :( I cannot find any Matx LGA 775 boards that clock well or even at all. any help on any of the above would rock. :(

Edited by GSG-9, 09 February 2007 - 10:38 PM.


#2 GSG-9

GSG-9

    Kicking

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Wisconsion
  • Interests:Computers,<br />Drums/Sleeping,<br />Work (I guess?).<br />(In that order)
  • Country:United States

Posted 10 February 2007 - 03:02 AM

_

#3 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 10 February 2007 - 03:41 AM

gee G, i dunno...intel should come up with some fixes for this...along with their minions...

#4 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 February 2007 - 03:45 AM

I know of a perfect fix :(

#5 GSG-9

GSG-9

    Kicking

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Wisconsion
  • Interests:Computers,<br />Drums/Sleeping,<br />Work (I guess?).<br />(In that order)
  • Country:United States

Posted 10 February 2007 - 03:53 AM

View Postscaramonga, on Feb 9 2007, 09:45 PM, said:

I know of a perfect fix :rofl:
Throw it on the floor and go crazy? :crazy:

I found one (FINALLY) a overclockable Matx board, I guess it hit 299fsb in some reviews. :(

Review Foxconn G9657MA

My Return is $186 so I am a little happy :(

#6 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 10 February 2007 - 05:44 AM

foxconn is good...just ask steve jobs...no, really, they have cool stuff :(

#7 GSG-9

GSG-9

    Kicking

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Wisconsion
  • Interests:Computers,<br />Drums/Sleeping,<br />Work (I guess?).<br />(In that order)
  • Country:United States

Posted 10 February 2007 - 07:22 AM

View Postm.oreilly, on Feb 9 2007, 11:44 PM, said:

foxconn is good...just ask steve jobs...no, really, they have cool stuff :(

Indeed they did hire children to make ipods for apple, and they do sell "Nvidia SLi Cerified" Mp3 players at newegg for $8, and they do not work...but they are also the only matx c2d 775 board i have found with a good review that can overclock, :(

#8 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 10 February 2007 - 02:34 PM

Glad you found a fix!! Once you get past the little problems in Vista, everything is happy!!

#9 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 10 February 2007 - 04:21 PM

that's cool G :( foxxcon has made some of those "you wish someone made" boards, like the single s940
with sli for early fx cpus, and i believe they had the only s754 with pci-e/sli too (i didn't know about the children and all though... :( ).

#10 BlueScreenOfDeath

BlueScreenOfDeath

    ~* Hardware & Beta Guru *~

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Location:Little Rock, AR
  • Country:USA

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:28 AM

View Postchriso_86, on Feb 10 2007, 08:34 AM, said:

Glad you found a fix!! Once you get past the little problems in Vista, everything is happy!!

Its bound to happen, it happened with XP

#11 GSG-9

GSG-9

    Kicking

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Wisconsion
  • Interests:Computers,<br />Drums/Sleeping,<br />Work (I guess?).<br />(In that order)
  • Country:United States

Posted 11 February 2007 - 07:49 AM

View Postm.oreilly, on Feb 10 2007, 10:21 AM, said:

i believe they had the only s754 with pci-e/sli too

Evga made one too i picked it up because it was in my $ range...and Foxcon was not. :yahoo:
It was weared though, using Sli disabled the X1 PCI-e and the pci slots. it had settings to change the usb volts (jumpers) so if you moved them you could damage hardware. :hi:

#12 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 11 February 2007 - 08:58 AM

View PostGSG-9, on Feb 10 2007, 11:49 PM, said:

Evga made one too i picked it up because it was in my $ range...and Foxcon was not. :sphere2:
It was weared though, using Sli disabled the X1 PCI-e and the pci slots. it had settings to change the usb volts (jumpers) so if you moved them you could damage hardware. :yahoo:
:chriso: dang! thanks for the clarification (i wasn't sure who got that board out) :hi: wtf??? weird there...

#13 Tweak

Tweak

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 674 posts
  • Country:US

Posted 11 February 2007 - 11:43 PM

foxconn makes a large number of oem solutions, not the best, not the worst, should be happy with it if used though, evga rocksno doubt

#14 GSG-9

GSG-9

    Kicking

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Wisconsion
  • Interests:Computers,<br />Drums/Sleeping,<br />Work (I guess?).<br />(In that order)
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 February 2007 - 02:15 AM

Also, I have 2 (Two) Gigs of ram...thats two, its at 36-42% usage noramlly...When I start WMP and try to play ANY DVD it tells me I am low on memory, its really fu<%#n pissing me off, does anyone know of a solution?

#15 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 16 February 2007 - 02:35 AM

that's kinda normal :yahoo: you could get a usb stick, and use it for a bit more lively pagefile... :hi:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users