Jump to content


October 2007 Folding


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 02 October 2007 - 04:57 AM

OK all, we have a lot of great folders with us, i see WFO, HOG, CHRISTO contributing points. Kelps is really moving up that ladder. Chriso, we need a heck of a lot more than that PS3 of yours. Brew, push that turbo button. Our best month so far was August, with a total point count for x64bit at 317,325 Lets see if we can DOUBLE that this month for OCTOBER!!! GOAL, 634,650+ Everyone, lets get those little heaters running!! :rofl_mini: Come on guys, we can do it!!

Im on full blast right now!!

#2 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 02 October 2007 - 04:59 AM

After a couple of problems I'm back at full power too! We can do it guys! :rofl_mini:

#3 KelpFries

KelpFries

    Oops....my bad!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Location:New Jersey
  • Interests:Getting through the day without being hassled.
  • Country:USA

Posted 02 October 2007 - 12:28 PM

Got as many CPU's goin as I can.... :rofl_mini:

#4 nitram

nitram

    NITRISCO

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Nottingham England
  • Country:England

Posted 02 October 2007 - 05:27 PM

Pity i cant get my 360 and Wii workin for ya all.

#5 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 02 October 2007 - 06:28 PM

My PS3 isn't the only thing that is running dave. I also have three other machines running. The only thing that isn't running is my main rig. And like I have said before I'm not happy with the temps on it to run it full out.

#6 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 02 October 2007 - 06:29 PM

View Postnitram, on Oct 2 2007, 10:27 AM, said:

Pity i cant get my 360 and Wii workin for ya all.

i bet the peeps here would be glad to help you figure out how to do it :rofl_mini:

#7 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 02 October 2007 - 06:30 PM

now you guys have done it...i'm pricing out a dual quad rig atm... :rofl_mini:

#8 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 02 October 2007 - 10:58 PM

Oh baby!!! MO, you always have the sweetest freaking machines!!!

#9 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 October 2007 - 11:06 PM

Well....my name should be on the list shortly as my folding is finally off the ground :) After a week of network problems and a water leak thrown in, the Rig is chugging away at last :rofl_mini: :mail1:

#10 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:18 AM

View Postchriso_86, on Oct 2 2007, 03:58 PM, said:

Oh baby!!! MO, you always have the sweetest freaking machines!!!

well, after making a survey of the dual socket mobos with quad support, i might have to wait awhile. the prices are right, it's just the options. i would lean toward intel/amd with dual pci-e x16, or a single x16 with an x8 and x4, with a couple standard pci thrown in. they're just not around atm (picture your mobo, except dual sockets. that's what i would love... :yay2: ).

View Postscaramonga, on Oct 2 2007, 04:06 PM, said:

Well....my name should be on the list shortly as my folding is finally off the ground :yay2: After a week of network problems and a water leak thrown in, the Rig is chugging away at last :) :yay2:

:mail1: :rofl_mini:

#11 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:28 AM

With that much money going in you should just wait around for the PCI express 2 stuff.

#12 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:35 AM

View Postchriso_86, on Oct 2 2007, 05:28 PM, said:

With that much money going in you should just wait around for the PCI express 2 stuff.

:rofl_mini: i wanna have a bunch of extra cores to dedicate to folding. but you are right... :mail1:

#13 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,081 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 03 October 2007 - 08:04 AM

Im starting up my old sys to fold again. I'll throw it this way.

#14 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 03 October 2007 - 04:09 PM

it did "it" again! just before completion of a 500 point work unit, the fah client stopped folding, sent the data prematurely (13 hours ahead of estimated, resulting in just 200 points, though it would seem to be an incomplete unit, wouldn't it?), restarting with another work unit. what gives here? i kinda don't want to be running for days/weeks and have the work chopped up like this. anyone else with issues like this? i am going to kill this latest work unit, as i was intending to redo the array, and install x64 vista and mint linux today...

#15 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,081 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 03 October 2007 - 04:37 PM

I run 2 instances of the console client and the only problem i have is when i start a new protein, i have to set the affinity again.

No crashes like the smp. Then again, i am doing this on Vista x64.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users