Jump to content


XP on new motherboard...


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,083 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 17 June 2007 - 05:55 AM

:huh: A friend of mine had a motherbaord die on him, so we need to get a new board. When booting off the old hdd with the new board, don't i have to just throw in the XPx64 CD and do a recovery or fix option to keep all settings and data the same? It has been so long since i myself have used that option...my way of doing it is just to wipe the drive and reformat and junk (thus the reason that i keep all my data on a separate partition or a different physical hdd). :D

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 17 June 2007 - 06:23 AM

same chipset? might not need anything...

#3 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 17 June 2007 - 06:27 AM

i did this with XP32. switched from a gigabyte mobo to a asus, the only thing i had to do is phone home

#4 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,083 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 17 June 2007 - 06:29 AM

View Postm.oreilly, on Jun 16 2007, 11:23 PM, said:

same chipset? might not need anything...
No i think we will be using a different set (i have yet to talk with him to get all the details). I am guessing that it is a prefab computer and we will replace the MB with a decent newegg purchase. But as of yet, i have no solid info yet, just his question about what he needs to do to replace his MB and keep his OS going.

#5 banj0

banj0

    American Idle

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,526 posts
  • Location:Detroit
  • Country:States

Posted 17 June 2007 - 04:55 PM

If it's a new chipset then begin an XP install (upgrade) on the hdrive so that it's like an XP install on top of XP. When you get to the first reboot swap the motherboards and let the installation finish. No worries that way.

#6 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,083 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 17 June 2007 - 11:18 PM

View Postbanj0, on Jun 17 2007, 09:55 AM, said:

If it's a new chipset then begin an XP install (upgrade) on the hdrive so that it's like an XP install on top of XP. When you get to the first reboot swap the motherboards and let the installation finish. No worries that way.
Never thought of doing it that way; good idea. I wonder if he can still boot with his old MB? I sent him an email, but he has yet to respond. I might have to actually call him LOL.

Thanks for all the help thus far guys.

#7 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 18 June 2007 - 02:52 PM

<P>as nvy said all it just called home for me </P>

Edited by simon, 18 June 2007 - 02:58 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users