Jump to content


Open SUSE


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Vipers_Girl666

Vipers_Girl666

    (_(_) (_)_) (_(_) (_)_)

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Country:Canada

Posted 26 April 2007 - 03:26 AM

Ask asked heres the thread for open suse :sphere:


Post away....
tell us what you love, what you hate (that wont happen much), your success, your troubles and how you over came them (if ya had any)

Oh and if any of you play civ.... let me know how you do cuz i loooove that game...lol

oh and welcome to the other siiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiide


hahahahaha

VG

#2 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 26 April 2007 - 10:22 AM

OpenSUSE 10.2 :sphere:

Lets say WOW ! ! ! I loved it... :rofl:


Great, its now installed and running like a charm... but install was really a pain, took more then an hour to complete, and
i had some trouble to find a working driver to enable my vcard XGL 3D acceleration... but after all I am happy ! ... and also no prob multibooting with WinSrv2k3 R2 x64 and Vista Ultimate x64... :P

Now its time to play with it a bit...


:(



~Update~



Its a very complete OS... this distro comes with a large pack of very nice apps... just great ! :lol:

#3 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 27 April 2007 - 04:13 AM

I've a free day with nothing to do tomorrow so I'm thinking about filling part of that free disk space with OpenSUSE 10.2, then I can fold directly in Linux instead of through VMWare. The thing is will I be alright for triple-booting with Vista-XP-Suse ? I think Suse will load by default since it'll be the last OS I installed but I'm not sure. Will I still have my menu for booting or will it automatically load into Suse ? I don't want that to happen...

#4 Vipers_Girl666

Vipers_Girl666

    (_(_) (_)_) (_(_) (_)_)

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Country:Canada

Posted 27 April 2007 - 04:29 AM

View Posthog, on Apr 27 2007, 12:13 AM, said:

I've a free day with nothing to do tomorrow so I'm thinking about filling part of that free disk space with OpenSUSE 10.2, then I can fold directly in Linux instead of through VMWare. The thing is will I be alright for triple-booting with Vista-XP-Suse ? I think Suse will load by default since it'll be the last OS I installed but I'm not sure. Will I still have my menu for booting or will it automatically load into Suse ? I don't want that to happen...

You shouldnt have a problem.. if you do let me know and Ill consult with grand master linux :chriso:

p.s youre gonna love it

Edited by Vipers_Girl666, 27 April 2007 - 04:29 AM.


#5 Camaro

Camaro

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 907 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 April 2007 - 04:38 AM

View Posthog, on Apr 26 2007, 11:13 PM, said:

I've a free day with nothing to do tomorrow so I'm thinking about filling part of that free disk space with OpenSUSE 10.2, then I can fold directly in Linux instead of through VMWare. The thing is will I be alright for triple-booting with Vista-XP-Suse ? I think Suse will load by default since it'll be the last OS I installed but I'm not sure. Will I still have my menu for booting or will it automatically load into Suse ? I don't want that to happen...
grub will install with options for booting from any o/s you have installed. It really will be ok, it will set up with suse as default to boot, if you dont make a choice within certain time it will load suse.

#6 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,782 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 April 2007 - 07:14 AM

View PostCamaro, on Apr 26 2007, 09:38 PM, said:

grub will install with options for booting from any o/s you have installed. It really will be ok, it will set up with suse as default to boot, if you dont make a choice within certain time it will load suse.
:chriso:

#7 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 27 April 2007 - 04:41 PM

View PostCamaro, on Apr 27 2007, 12:38 AM, said:

grub will install with options for booting from any o/s you have installed. It really will be ok, it will set up with suse as default to boot, if you dont make a choice within certain time it will load suse.
Glad to read that. I'm gonna try it then...but not before I setup my new monitor. Better than my old one. It's really crap.

#8 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 27 April 2007 - 05:00 PM

Quote

I've a free day with nothing to do tomorrow so I'm thinking about filling part of that free disk space with OpenSUSE 10.2, then I can fold directly in Linux instead of through VMWare. The thing is will I be alright for triple-booting with Vista-XP-Suse ? I think Suse will load by default since it'll be the last OS I installed but I'm not sure. Will I still have my menu for booting or will it automatically load into Suse ? I don't want that to happen...

You wont have problems with multiboot. Go for Suse hog :chriso:

My rig #2 multiboot:

Windows Server 2003 R2 x64
Windows Vista RTM x64
OpenSUSE 10.2 x64

Quote

grub will install with options for booting from any o/s you have installed. It really will be ok, it will set up with suse as default to boot, if you dont make a choice within certain time it will load suse.

Is there a way to config grub to load windows boot loader by default ?

~update~

Nice new monitor. Congrats :chriso:

#9 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 27 April 2007 - 05:44 PM

View Postvrosa x64, on Apr 27 2007, 01:00 PM, said:

Nice new monitor. Congrats :chriso:
Just plugged it in. Sooooo great ! And BIG !

#10 USM

USM

    GRIM DEVILDOG

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Au Gres, Michigan USA
  • Interests:Computers, Women, Hard Rock and Fishing of course!
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 April 2007 - 05:57 PM

Yeah, I may have jumped the gun a little when I said do not dual boot. At the time of my dual experience I was using p2 era equip. I was in school and it was what they gave us to destroy I guess. I still dont dual boot because of that experience but vrosa has shined a new light on this. Back up all data and go for it bro!!! :chriso:

Edited by USM, 27 April 2007 - 05:58 PM.


#11 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 27 April 2007 - 06:00 PM

View PostUSM, on Apr 27 2007, 01:57 PM, said:

Yeah, I may have jumped the gun a little when I said do not dual boot. At the time of my dual experience I was using p2 era equip. I was in school and it was what they gave us to destroy I guess. I still dont dual boot because of that experience but vrosa has shined a new light on this. Back up all data and go for it bro!!! :chriso:
Well I'm already dual-booting Vista and XP cause I play games in XP (still no SLi support in Vista!) so it would be a triple-boot. Now I have to stop talking about it and do it !

#12 USM

USM

    GRIM DEVILDOG

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Au Gres, Michigan USA
  • Interests:Computers, Women, Hard Rock and Fishing of course!
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 April 2007 - 06:06 PM

View Posthog, on Apr 27 2007, 02:00 PM, said:

Well I'm already dual-booting Vista and XP cause I play games in XP (still no SLi support in Vista!) so it would be a triple-boot. Now I have to stop talking about it and do it !
Yep dual, trip, quad, its all the same. My first multi boot was DOS, 95, 98, ME, 2000, XP, and RedHat 9. The Grub in RedHat ended up eating all windows installs but now I believe it was hardware not the software. :chriso:

#13 Camaro

Camaro

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 907 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 April 2007 - 06:11 PM

View Postvrosa x64, on Apr 27 2007, 12:00 PM, said:

You wont have problems with multiboot. Go for Suse hog :chriso:

My rig #2 multiboot:

Windows Server 2003 R2 x64
Windows Vista RTM x64
OpenSUSE 10.2 x64
Is there a way to config grub to load windows boot loader by default ?

~update~

Nice new monitor. Congrats :chriso:
yes there is a way to tell it to boot windows first, however I have only done it while setting up Suse, so after it is installed I do not know the procedure.

#14 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 27 April 2007 - 06:51 PM

View PostCamaro, on Apr 27 2007, 02:11 PM, said:

yes there is a way to tell it to boot windows first, however I have only done it while setting up Suse, so after it is installed I do not know the procedure.
Would VistaBootPRO do the job ? That would have to be done from within Vista but I think it should work. I'm dual-booting Vista/XP using this and, while I had to do a lot of trial/error, it works like a charm now.

#15 Camaro

Camaro

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 907 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 April 2007 - 07:10 PM

I dont know, traditionally windows dont play nice with linux so windows boot might just take away the linux option.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users