Jump to content


Error Loading Operating System


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 09 May 2007 - 04:17 PM

verifying DMI pool data...........................

Error Loading Operating System



thats what I get. I went to microsoft it says this

the motherboard is a ECS Elitegroup nforce3-a hdd is 80 gig

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,747 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 09 May 2007 - 06:13 PM

View Postsimon, on May 9 2007, 09:17 AM, said:

verifying DMI pool data...........................

Error Loading Operating System



thats what I get. I went to microsoft it says this

the motherboard is a ECS Elitegroup nforce3-a hdd is 80 gig
hey simon. is this a new install? did you change the boot order in bios? do you have any floppies in the drive at boot? how old is the drive? how many drives in the system? which OS?

#3 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 09 May 2007 - 06:48 PM

Are you running raid?! Did you change your chipset drivers recently?

#4 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 May 2007 - 07:53 PM

In BIOS......change your HD setting from "Auto" to "Large" (CHS to LBA)

:chriso:

#5 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 10 May 2007 - 04:39 AM

Quote

hey simon. is this a new install? did you change the boot order in bios? do you have any floppies in the drive at boot? how old is the drive? how many drives in the system? which OS?



this is a new install. boot order is cd rom hdd theres no floppies on the system the hdd is about 6 months and there 1 hdd on tthe system the os choice is xp home

#6 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,747 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 10 May 2007 - 04:46 AM

is this a sata drive?

#7 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 10 May 2007 - 04:49 AM

chris Im using ide made no changes to drivers.

scar I will take a look at that

#8 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,747 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 10 May 2007 - 04:50 AM

View Postscaramonga, on May 9 2007, 12:53 PM, said:

In BIOS......change your HD setting from "Auto" to "Large" (CHS to LBA)

:chriso:
80 gigs should be covered already, i would venture to guess...

#9 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 May 2007 - 10:28 AM

Quote

80 gigs should be covered already, i would venture to guess...

Some BIOS don't set correct parameters on AUTO resulting in the above error........ :chriso:

#10 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 10 May 2007 - 02:45 PM

I did a low level hdd format and its installing xp after 21 trys

#11 Tweak

Tweak

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 674 posts
  • Country:US

Posted 12 May 2007 - 12:33 AM

You know what they say, "Twenty second try is the charm".

#12 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 12 May 2007 - 01:04 AM

LOL yea I found out




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users