Jump to content


Windows XP


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 28 September 2006 - 06:20 PM

Once i saw a topic in which some guys booted XP with very low resources, i think it was in Berlin if i'm not worng. I dont remember how far they got, but i was curious to see how XP would go booting under Virtual PC with different amounts of RAM.

I created a virtual machine with 128 MB and started to decrease it to check the minimal RAM requirement for XP to boot.
------------------------------------------------------
64 MB - Boots normally, of course :P
48 MB - Boots :rofl:
32 MB - Boots :lol:
16 MB - Error :D
20 MB - Error :(
21 MB - Error :(
------------------------------------------------------
22 MB - Boots (Minimal requirement to run XP) :storm:
------------------------------------------------------

#2 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 28 September 2006 - 07:52 PM

Interesting results. Not sure who doesn't have at least 256 now, but oh well.

#3 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 02 October 2006 - 11:51 AM

Try it with Vista :storm:

#4 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 02 October 2006 - 11:55 AM

yea ok sure I dont think it will go.... but uou never know

#5 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,785 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 03 October 2006 - 05:08 AM

have any of you tried to move or copy a single file at your ram size or larger? i keep getting a crash, Rundll32 and explorer.exe




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users