Jump to content


Official Windows 7 7100 RC Thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 03 May 2009 - 04:53 PM

all you running W7 RC yet? Runs real good on my little laptop. i even get glass.

Attached File  DT.jpg   270.43K   8 downloads Attached File  DT1.jpg   177.8K   6 downloads

#2 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 03 May 2009 - 05:29 PM

:cc_surrender: same here Dave ,runs great on all 3 of my machines. Nice and smooth .....got glass everywhere hehehe :giggle:

#3 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 03 May 2009 - 06:17 PM

How to upgrade from Beta1? Anyone got a linky?

#4 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 03 May 2009 - 06:21 PM

View PostSphere, on May 3 2009, 11:17 AM, said:

How to upgrade from Beta1? Anyone got a linky?
Dont upgrade, legacy bugs may be left behind. do a fresh install if you want a true RC experience

#5 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 03 May 2009 - 06:22 PM

:cc_surrender: S u can't "upgrade" from beta 1 to RC, you have to do a compllete reinstall, upgrade is disabled just like MS said it would be :giggle:

Edited by stormrosson, 03 May 2009 - 06:24 PM.


#6 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 03 May 2009 - 09:17 PM

As I said in that other thread I'm too lazy to go get the link for, RC1 is running on the home's 3 machines.

Nice and smooth everywhere, except my mom's computer doesn't get glass cause (on-board ATI graphics dating from around 2005, 2.9 Windows performance rating lol).

#7 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 03 May 2009 - 10:32 PM

View Posthog, on May 3 2009, 11:17 PM, said:

As I said in that other thread I'm too lazy to go get the link for, RC1 is running on the home's 3 machines.

Nice and smooth everywhere, except my mom's computer doesn't get glass cause (on-board ATI graphics dating from around 2005, 2.9 Windows performance rating lol).
I got a spare GeForce 7300GT Silent for ya, PCI-e, or a 7600XT AGP....
:cc_surrender:

#8 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 03 May 2009 - 11:56 PM

View Poststormrosson, on May 3 2009, 07:22 PM, said:

:cc_surrender: S u can't "upgrade" from beta 1 to RC, you have to do a compllete reinstall, upgrade is disabled just like MS said it would be :giggle:

LOL u can...... :giggle:

Bypass the check for pre-release upgrade IF YOU REALLY REALLY WANT TO:

1. Edit the ISO image.
2. Browse to the sources directory.
3. Open the file cversion.ini in a text editor, like Notepad.
4. Modify the MinClient build number to a value lower than the down-level build, for example, change 7100 to 7000.
5. Save.

HIGHLY UNRECOMMENDED!!

#9 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 04 May 2009 - 12:22 AM

View Postscaramonga, on May 3 2009, 04:56 PM, said:

HIGHLY UNRECOMMENDED!!
yep, worse than a 'one click fuskup'... :cc_surrender:

#10 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 04 May 2009 - 12:32 AM

ok, ok, you all win, I'm gonna reinstall somewhere next weekend!

#11 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 04 May 2009 - 04:09 AM

View PostSphere, on May 3 2009, 06:32 PM, said:

I got a spare GeForce 7300GT Silent for ya, PCI-e, or a 7600XT AGP....
:cc_surrender:
Well thanks for the offer, but my mom doesn't care one bit about Aero glass (I doubt she would even notice the change). Plus, everytime I tried to plug a graphics card in that motherboard, I would get random lock-ups (an issue some may remember talking about back at the other site) and I found nothing to solve the problem. And even if it did work, my mom had been running an old Athlon Thunderbird 900Mhz until the CPU stopped and (I presume) fried the CPU last summer, so she will be fine or a while with those on-boards, a 3500+and 1GB RAM. :giggle:

Oh, and welcome in advance to the RC! :giggle:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users