Jump to content


Battlefield 2142 on Vista


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,784 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 14 October 2006 - 06:02 PM

Well guys, had a chance to see if i can install Battlefield 2142 on Vista today. Other than having to install Directx9 update, I had no problems. Im using a ATI 9600 in 1024x768 AIW Pro. Here are some screenshots! enjoy!

PS, i dont know how to play this game, help! :lol:

Attached Files



#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,749 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 14 October 2006 - 06:08 PM

very cool dave :lol: so you had to install dx9, or the latest dx9 update From MS?

#3 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 14 October 2006 - 06:14 PM

Did you try it for long online Dave?

#4 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,784 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 14 October 2006 - 06:17 PM

Honestly, i dont think Vista comes with DX9, I had a 13.5 download in installing the new DX9 HERE

View PostDavid_Heavey, on Oct 14 2006, 11:14 AM, said:

Did you try it for long online Dave?
I couldnt get into a server kept getting bumped by "punkbuster" but i really dont know what im doing either

#5 Chria

Chria

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Country:US

Posted 21 February 2007 - 02:59 PM

View PostNvyseal, on Oct 14 2006, 06:17 PM, said:

Honestly, i dont think Vista comes with DX9, I had a 13.5 download in installing the new DX9 HERE
I couldnt get into a server kept getting bumped by "punkbuster" but i really dont know what im doing either

I can tell you why you keep getting bumped by punkbuster. You have to right click on the shortcut that you use to launch Bf2142 and then click "properties" then next to the bottom click "Advanced" then check "Run as administrator" then click ok on both windows and you should be ok. Punkbuster is kicking you out because it thinks you don't have sufficient Operating system privileges.

Chris

P.S. if anyone can tell me how to change my display name it would be appreciated.

#6 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 21 February 2007 - 03:20 PM

View PostNvyseal, on Oct 14 2006, 06:17 PM, said:

I couldnt get into a server kept getting bumped by "punkbuster" but i really dont know what im doing either
Download and run pbsetup.exe. Might help. I run this everyday and it almost always has updates.


View PostChria, on Feb 21 2007, 02:59 PM, said:

P.S. if anyone can tell me how to change my display name it would be appreciated.
What do you mean change the display? In game or Vista? In game has a display options section. Change it there.

#7 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 21 February 2007 - 04:09 PM

I have run BF2142 for several hours before. Granted I don't think it played quite as well, but it still worked. However, now that we have some actual drivers from Nvidia the story might be different. I'll trying playing again in a few weeks after finals are over with.

#8 dkcomputers2004

dkcomputers2004

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Country:Earth

Posted 21 February 2007 - 10:00 PM

Battlefield will work out whether you have a legit key or not.

I am convinced Vista comes with Directx10, go to Start, Run and type dxdiag - see what version it is.

#9 chriso_86

chriso_86

    Director of Technology Development

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,271 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Interests:GOLFING, biking, movies, gaming (pc and xbox360), hanging with friends.
  • Country:U.S.

Posted 22 February 2007 - 04:18 PM

Hummmm, interesting. Mine also says DX10 down at the bottom there.

#10 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 26 February 2007 - 01:00 PM

I dont have BF 2142, but BF and BF2 worked fine for me on Vista x86 ! :cool2:

#11 jeyci

jeyci

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Country:philippines

Posted 04 January 2009 - 05:40 PM

Guys, i have BF2142, but its just a torrent,(cracked) so could not play online, did they release the latest patch cracked?

thanks.. :rofl_mini:

#12 os collector

os collector

    2nd Innings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Location:IND
  • Interests:programming, Reverse Engineering, Writing tutorials
  • Country:india

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:25 PM

so how was game cleared all stages ,


hay man you are on RC2 what spacial in that

Edited by os collector, 04 January 2009 - 09:29 PM.


#13 Oneiros

Oneiros

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Country:usa

Posted 30 September 2012 - 04:20 PM

I think a Windows 7 would be more usefull!
Is it already working?

#14 amrfateh

amrfateh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country:algeria

Posted 01 August 2013 - 04:26 AM

work very good for me




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users