Jump to content


Time for a hard drive upgrade


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#16 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 22 March 2010 - 01:59 PM

View Postm.oreilly, on Mar 22 2010, 01:51 AM, said:

oh no, more old fogy banter :( :D

hog, i'd go black and blue before green... :(
I know black's speedy and green's slower (5400rpm) and uses less power, therefore is greener. I don't need high performance for my storage drive so that's why I chose it over black. But actually I don't get what blue is...


And yes scara boy, I'm gonna get at least one more drive for raid, that's for sure. You'll get news on this tomorrow morning at the latest. :party:

#17 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 23 March 2010 - 05:43 AM

the wd blue drives.

#18 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:06 AM

I'll order 2x WD 500GB - 32MB - 7200.12 today for RAID-0, and will keep my current Samsung 500GB for backup. Can't wait !!! :(

~edit~

It's gonna cost R$ 310,00 (~US$ 165,00)

#19 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 23 March 2010 - 02:13 PM

View Postm.oreilly, on Mar 23 2010, 01:43 AM, said:

the wd blue drives.
Yeah, I know, the Caviar Blue. But I don't understand what they are for: black is for performance, green is "green"... but what about blue? Are they somewhat "regular" drives with nothing special compared to black and green?

View Postvrosa x64, on Mar 23 2010, 06:06 AM, said:

I'll order 2x WD 500GB - 32MB - 7200.12 today for RAID-0, and will keep my current Samsung 500GB for backup. Can't wait !!! :D

~edit~

It's gonna cost R$ 310,00 (~US$ 165,00)
Do you mean Seagate 7200.12 or Western Digital 7200rpm? If it's WD there are different models (green black and blue), as MO and I are talking about... In any case, that's good stuff. :(



For my part, I got the two Seagate 320GB 7200.10 I was looking for on eBay yesterday, so I'll be doing a 3-disc raid 0 :( Or maybe raid 5 would be nice, but my motherboard's controller (nF4) doesn't support it ;) Probably won't be receiving everything before next week, so the Easter weekend will serve for installing all that stuff. That will be nice. :party:

#20 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 23 March 2010 - 02:24 PM

I'm having doubts now... It says my motherboard has 2 dedicated SATA controllers, and 4 SATA ports. If each controller is for 2 ports, will I be able to have a 3-disc array!? :(

#21 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 23 March 2010 - 05:26 PM

View Posthog, on Mar 23 2010, 02:24 PM, said:

I'm having doubts now... It says my motherboard has 2 dedicated SATA controllers, and 4 SATA ports. If each controller is for 2 ports, will I be able to have a 3-disc array!? :(

According to the user manual:

Quote

The motherboard includes a high performance IDE RAID controller in the NVIDIA nForce 4 Ultra southbridge chipset. It supports RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 1+0 and JBOD, with 4 independent Serial ATA channels.

Seems OK to me :D

When in NVRaid utility, just add the 3 drives across into the array.

#22 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 23 March 2010 - 08:27 PM

Oh I guess you're right. And I didn't think about it, but for Raid 0+1 I need at least 4 drives anyways...

But where did I get that idea about 2 controllers? O_o It's only the nForce 4... I think there may be a VIA controller or something, or maybe I'm being mistaken with my DFI Infinity I had previously, which I gave to my brother together with my old 2x6600GTs. Anyways, I'm quite eager to try it all out! :(

#23 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 24 March 2010 - 01:13 AM

Quote

Do you mean Seagate 7200.12 or Western Digital 7200rpm? If it's WD there are different models (green black and blue), as MO and I are talking about... In any case, that's good stuff.

WD Caviar Black
500 GB, SATA 3 Gb/s, 32 MB Cache, 7200 RPM

It's all about performance !


:(

#24 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 24 March 2010 - 01:24 PM

View Postvrosa x64, on Mar 23 2010, 09:13 PM, said:

WD Caviar Black
500 GB, SATA 3 Gb/s, 32 MB Cache, 7200 RPM

It's all about performance !


:D
:(

#25 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 02 April 2010 - 01:23 AM

Quote

I'll order 2x WD 500GB - 32MB - 7200RPM today for RAID-0, and will keep my current Samsung 500GB for backup. Can't wait !!!


YES... They're here already ! You're gonna have more news soon

:P

My current WEI is 5.9 for HD, let's see what changes.

:)

#26 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 02 April 2010 - 02:47 AM

cool vlad. keep us posted :P

#27 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 03 April 2010 - 12:45 AM

Unfortunately vlad :) Windows 7 and that long forgotten OS that was Vista (ouch) :P will not report more than 5.9 in WEI on disk scores, unless it detects an SSD drive. I won't bore ya as to the reasons why etc.

But your drives are probably hitting 6.6 give or take, but who really cares about what the WEI says??? lol?

#28 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 03 April 2010 - 01:38 AM

vlad, do a winsat disk test: in a cmd window, type "winsat disk -seq -read -drive c"
and for writes, replace the word "read". this is a very general test, but it's quick. another one to do, using it's "1000" test, is the new crystaldiskmark, or the popular "atto" disk bench, the 2.46 version (again, using the 1 gig test).

#29 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 03 April 2010 - 02:12 AM

View Postm.oreilly, on Apr 3 2010, 02:38 AM, said:

vlad, do a winsat disk test: in a cmd window, type "winsat disk -seq -read -drive c"
and for writes, replace the word "read". this is a very general test, but it's quick. another one to do, using it's "1000" test, is the new crystaldiskmark, or the popular "atto" disk bench, the 2.46 version (again, using the 1 gig test).

FFS lol!!

Obviously spent far too much time in the OCZ forums lol :P :)




Fuuuk we'll get peeps now complaining about the 'ms' being out now lol........ :rofl:

#30 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 03 April 2010 - 03:23 AM

is that scottish for sumit?

:P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users