Jump to content


F@H-Console cant send results


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 11 July 2007 - 02:35 AM

Plz, i need your help !

I'm running 2 instances of FAH504-Console
I created 2 folders (..FAH1\ and ..FAH2\)
Each one has a machine id (1 and 6)

It was going fine, but now \FAH1\ results cant be sent ? Why ?

It says that couldnt connect to work server... but i can ping the servers :)

I tryed to put the folder in my pendrive and start in another rig, but nothing changes.

May i have a corrupt file or something like ?

Attached File  fah_prob_trans.jpg   205.14K   5 downloads

:lust:

Any ideas ?

#2 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 11 July 2007 - 02:42 AM

Sometimes it does that. Just let it be and things may clear up. It took one of my machines about 24 hours to send its WU one time

#3 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 11 July 2007 - 02:43 AM

Oh ! It makes me feel better. :lust:

#4 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 11 July 2007 - 03:59 AM

same here, it is just one of those things...

#5 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 12 July 2007 - 01:45 AM

still not working... and now \FAH2 cant send results too :)

I have a total of 4 finished units kept in queue.

I'm worried... dont want to lose all that work :lust:

#6 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 12 July 2007 - 02:03 AM

do you have any ports blocked on the router or have a software firewall running?

#7 brewin

brewin

    Victory is mine!

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,261 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Interests:Anything interesting.
  • Country:USA

Posted 12 July 2007 - 03:18 AM

Is there a specific reason you have "Use IE connection settings" enabled? If not, maybe turning that off would fix it.

#8 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 12 July 2007 - 03:50 AM

View Postbrewin, on Jul 11 2007, 08:18 PM, said:

Is there a specific reason you have "Use IE connection settings" enabled? If not, maybe turning that off would fix it.

i saw that too, and in vista, no less. i often have issues with apps requiring, or being set towards vista ie settings... :lust:

#9 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 12 July 2007 - 10:08 AM

I turned "Use IE connection Settings" off and i worked... Thank you all :)

I dont know why i turned it on... :lust: >> ME




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users