Jump to content


Scara's Upgrade to ATI HD 5970


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 04 July 2010 - 10:57 PM

OK......lol


I'm about to order this:

ASUS 5970

Someone please talk me out of it lol, yup I know, ATI, but I'm seriously wanting to go for it :storm:

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 05 July 2010 - 12:26 AM

for any os except server, that is the monster card :storm:



what, fermi a letdown?

#3 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 06 July 2010 - 12:47 PM

:P Agreed, that's the a*s-kiker vid card ,looks like Fermi isn't "all that" so far anyway :storm:

#4 bizketman101

bizketman101

    Advanced Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Country:United States

Posted 06 July 2010 - 03:33 PM

DO IT! you wont regret it.. fermi = fail.

#5 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 06 July 2010 - 03:38 PM

Thinking I may just get the 5870 instead, the 5970 is overkill for a 24" display :storm: Gotta get hold of an ASUS one as you can volt mod the BIOS on them, and a decent waterblock to fit. :cake:

Anyone looking for a GTX280 fitted with EK waterblock? :P

#6 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 08 July 2010 - 03:17 AM

Changed my mind lol :P

Went with the 2GB XFX HD 5970 Black Edition :cake:



Also ordered the Koolance VID-AR597 water block to keep this beast nice and chilled.



Should arrive early Friday, will post pics of fitting and build :storm:


What's the best drivers to go with mo?

#7 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 08 July 2010 - 01:34 PM

:P The latest catalyst build 10.6 Rik ..ATI.com... :storm:...I assume your os is W7-64.....

Edited by stormrosson, 08 July 2010 - 01:35 PM.


#8 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 08 July 2010 - 04:34 PM

View Poststormrosson, on Jul 8 2010, 02:34 PM, said:

:P The latest catalyst build 10.6 Rik ..ATI.com... :storm:...I assume your os is W7-64.....

Many thx Nu!! :hi:

Yeah W7 x64, I take it no problems with this driver set? :cake:

#9 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 08 July 2010 - 05:24 PM

I'll be interested in this thread. Go Sacra!

#10 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 08 July 2010 - 07:33 PM

:storm: No probs here....and the stream enhancements actually seem to work, ie. with adobe flash the newest FF beta and 5000 series card , You can take utube fer instance, it offers 480P res now :P

#11 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 08 July 2010 - 08:36 PM

View Poststormrosson, on Jul 8 2010, 08:33 PM, said:

:storm: No probs here....and the stream enhancements actually seem to work, ie. with adobe flash the newest FF beta and 5000 series card , You can take utube fer instance, it offers 480P res now :P

Always has offered up to 1080p here??

Attached Image: uttest.PNG

#12 bizketman101

bizketman101

    Advanced Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Country:United States

Posted 08 July 2010 - 09:01 PM

So excited for you scara!! :storm: take loads of pictures!

#13 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 08 July 2010 - 11:12 PM

View Postbizketman101, on Jul 8 2010, 10:01 PM, said:

So excited for you scara!! :storm: take loads of pictures!

Thx buddy! :cake:

Foto shoot will start tomorrow :P

#14 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 09 July 2010 - 01:40 AM

pretty fancy there rik :storm:

#15 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 09 July 2010 - 01:51 AM

View Postscaramonga, on Jul 8 2010, 02:36 PM, said:

Always has offered up to 1080p here??

Attachment uttest.PNG
:P Really depends on the original content , at least my expeience not ALL the video on undertube is 1080P.....I think the most common of the crap I look at ,480P is generally the highest res offered, but yes I have viewed content at 1080P....only now it actually works/flows without a lot jrkin and stallin :storm:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users