Jump to content


Building a new system


  • Please log in to reply
189 replies to this topic

#121 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,786 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 09 May 2010 - 01:37 AM

View Poststormrosson, on May 8 2010, 04:57 PM, said:

:giggle: been a tad slow gettin to me email lately doncha know........ :jerry:

well... stop using AOL!


you know a persons old when they have an e-mail: stormrosson@aol.com :)

#122 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 09 May 2010 - 03:04 AM

:giggle: LIES DAVE......all lies I've never even been to the aol server UGHHH ....that really hurt Dave.... :jerry:

#123 bizketman101

bizketman101

    Advanced Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Country:United States

Posted 08 November 2011 - 10:22 PM

Well the machine was feeling a tad slow on BF3, so it was upgrade time!

Case:
Rosewill Thor V2
this son of a bitch is HUGE

Memory:
Crucial Ballistix 8GB

Video:
XFX 6950
There are about 10 different XFX 6950's to choose from.. hope i did alright :)

Pictures to come!

#124 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 09 November 2011 - 12:09 AM

View Postbizketman101, on Nov 8 2011, 10:22 PM, said:

Well the machine was feeling a tad slow on BF3, so it was upgrade time!

Case:
Rosewill Thor V2
this son of a bitch is HUGE

Memory:
Crucial Ballistix 8GB

Video:
XFX 6950
There are about 10 different XFX 6950's to choose from.. hope i did alright :giggle:

Pictures to come!

Nice :)

Will make all the difference in BF3 as games a beast with all settings on ULTRA :scara:

#125 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 09 November 2011 - 04:46 AM

:) yeah I finally stuck 16 GB of 1600 MHZ DDR3 in mine runs at 1633 with no prob cpu is at 4050 GHZ, new drivers on my Avermedia HD capture card now records at 1080i via the HDMI cable finally (cool) running quite well oddly enuff :giggle:

Edited by stormrosson, 09 November 2011 - 04:47 AM.


#126 bizketman101

bizketman101

    Advanced Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Country:United States

Posted 10 November 2011 - 03:36 AM

Nice storm. I had read a few articles about how the msi 790fx can't handle 16 GB of memory well.. have you heard anything about that?

#127 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 10 November 2011 - 04:56 PM

:) Nah I haven't Biz, I've got an MSI 890FXA though and it runs just fine with 16 GB, I think this ram is Gskill , got it from the egg. :giggle:

Edited by stormrosson, 10 November 2011 - 04:59 PM.


#128 bizketman101

bizketman101

    Advanced Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Country:United States

Posted 10 November 2011 - 11:07 PM

Here some new pictures of the rig. I need to get a few extensions for the power supply so my cables will be hidden better. but i like it!

makes my noctua NH-D14 look tiny!

Attached Thumbnails

  • Attached Image: IMAG0009.jpg
  • Attached Image: IMAG0011.jpg
  • Attached Image: IMAG0012.jpg
  • Attached Image: IMAG0013.jpg

Edited by bizketman101, 10 November 2011 - 11:08 PM.


#129 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,786 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 10 November 2011 - 11:30 PM

Looks real nice Biz,

Boy things have really changed since I last built a computer

#130 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,764 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 11 November 2011 - 01:48 AM

:)
look at the size of the hsf!!!
holy mackerel!

#131 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,764 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 11 November 2011 - 01:52 AM

hey biz, your 6950 choice is fine. i just returned my 2gb version, 'cause i couldn't get vids to look ok (i'm so used to nvidia these days), though everything else was super.

#132 bizketman101

bizketman101

    Advanced Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Country:United States

Posted 11 November 2011 - 04:18 AM

View Postm.oreilly, on Nov 10 2011, 08:52 PM, said:

hey biz, your 6950 choice is fine. i just returned my 2gb version, 'cause i couldn't get vids to look ok (i'm so used to nvidia these days), though everything else was super.
I'm so far liking it. Plays and does everything I throw at it :) debating on getting another one, however I'm not sure if I need to upgrade my PSU, its an Antec 750Watt.

#133 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,764 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 13 November 2011 - 04:30 AM

you would upgrade your psu then :)

#134 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 13 November 2011 - 04:46 AM

Lookin good buddy :)

An Antec 750Watt is more than enough for single card set up, but I wouldn't go crossfire as it will give you many headaches due to the shitty ATI drivers, believe me, been there, done it :giggle:

#135 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 15 November 2011 - 03:01 PM

OS: Windows 8 ...lol...

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz

Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-990XA-UD3

Memory: Corsair DDR3 1333 8GB (2 x 4GB)

Graphics Card: Sapphire 6870 1GB

HD: 2x 500 GB WD Black




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users