Jump to content


Windows Installer


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:15 AM

Hello people of "x64bit", how's everyone doing?

I got a little problem with "Windows Installer". Few days ago I tried to install Nero and suddenly this appeared. I tried to remove windows installer and reinstall and update but it didn't work. Today I wanted to to fix this but the same problem appears when I try to install something

This command didn't work either.
Run
C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe /regserver
Could anyone help me with this, please? It's so annoying and I can't even install ANYTHING on my computer.

#2 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 31 January 2009 - 01:59 PM

What OS are you using?

#3 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 31 January 2009 - 03:25 PM

XP 64bit

#4 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2009 - 08:01 PM

Click Start/Run and type:

net start MSIServer

Hit ENTER and try installing again.

#5 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:06 PM

it's nero, that's why. run away from it :withstupid:
i've turned all the nero disks i have into a wind chime, though even then it makes icky sounds. can't win for losing :mellow:


:giggle:

#6 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 31 January 2009 - 11:04 PM

@scaramonga

I already tried that and the same prob pops up.

@m.oreilly
Well, the prob appears not only when I try to install Nero, it pops up with everything I try to install. :withstupid::(

Any other suggestions? Thanks for trying to help though!

#7 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:42 AM

have you recently turned off or set to 'manual' any services, or uninstalled/used a 'one click' cleanup/tuneup utility (scara loves these)?

#8 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:37 AM

Neither turned off nor set to "manual" anything, except the "windows installer" i set it to "Automatic" then it changed by it self to "manual".. But I used and still using "Tune up utility", I thought that it may cause that prob but I wasnt sure and still not sure. You think that it may cause the problem? :-)

#9 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 01 February 2009 - 02:30 AM

it could be, or an AV that had a false positive and damaged the installer. have you used an anti malware app to check out your system?

#10 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:53 PM

No, I havn't. Could you recommend a good Anti Malware? :-)

#11 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:22 PM

View Postnabz0r, on Feb 1 2009, 01:37 AM, said:

But I used and still using "Tune up utility", I thought that it may cause that prob but I wasnt sure and still not sure. You think that it may cause the problem? :-)

I'd hazard a guess and say yup.

When you use that thing and click 'one click fucú up', that's exactly what your gonna get. :withstupid:

Have you tried repairing system files? Use command below:

sfc /scannow


#12 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:31 PM

When I use the command nothing happens. :withstupid:

#13 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:47 PM

You need original xp64 disk when running command.

#14 nabz0r

nabz0r

    Untraceable

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • Interests:Network Security & CS 1.6
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:49 PM

View Postscaramonga, on Feb 1 2009, 02:47 PM, said:

You need original xp64 disk when running command.

Uhmm, I'll try it with the one I got, it's not orginal though

Edit: I tried, but no use of trying. :withstupid:.. Isn't there any software that just fix the registries? Otherwise I guess I have to reformat it. :S

Edited by nabz0r, 01 February 2009 - 01:55 PM.


#15 Tweak

Tweak

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 674 posts
  • Country:US

Posted 01 February 2009 - 02:04 PM

Try this.

Also found mention of msiexec having an issue, located C:\Windows\system32 and resolved by renaming msiexec to msiexec.old and trying to restart the service.

On my x64 the Windows Installer is set to Manual, not Automatic, it only list RPC as its dependecy also just in case you wish to check on that and adjust accordingly.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users