Jump to content


Is your PC 64 bit?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

Poll: Is your PC 64 bit?

Tell us

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Linoman

Linoman

    Established Member

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Country:South Africa (Cape-Town)

Posted 28 October 2006 - 08:38 AM

If you are lucky enough to have a 64 bit PC, what are its specs?

My PC: System Type x64-based PC


OS Name Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional x64 Edition
Processor AMD® BOXED ATHLON™64 X2 3800+ PROCESSOR - 2.0GHZ DUAL CORE
Motherboard GIGABYTE® "S SERIES" NVIDIA NFORCE 430 CHIPSET, SOCKET AM2
Ram TRANSCEND® JETRAM™ HIGH-PERFORMANCE x2 512MB Total = 1GB
Harddrive: SEAGATE® BARRACUDA™ 7200.10 SERIES - 250GB SERIAL and another Western Digital 80GB
Soundcard: CREATIVE® SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY
Graphics Card: GEFORCE 6100 VGA (256MB)
DVDRW: LITEON® SHORT HALF-HEIGHT DVD MULTI-WRITER + LIGHTSCRIBE

now tell us about your 64 bit PC

#2 othman11

othman11

    head redneck

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Location:St. Charles, Missouri
  • Country:US

Posted 28 October 2006 - 11:04 AM

Specs in my sig.....with changes due this afternoon. Mainly Suse 10.1 is going bye bye. Have Server 2003 x64 on the way. :bike: :yahoo:

#3 talker

talker

    Being a Priest is not always easy.

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 840 posts
  • Location:Huntville, AL, USA
  • Interests:Ah lets see...gee, I know...computers.
  • Country:USA

Posted 28 October 2006 - 01:58 PM

System is in my sig. My OS is XP x64 SP2 Beta v.2725. I can't imagine going back to a 32 bit OS. However, with all the flap about Vista and some of the comments about Linux, you guys are getting my curiosity going...talker. :yahoo:

#4 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 28 October 2006 - 02:14 PM

AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2
Corsair TWINX1024-3200C2
Fatal1ty AN8 SLi mainboard
Creative X-Fi Extreme Musi Edition soundcard
XFX nvidia 7900GT
3x 200GIG Maxtor HDs (two in RAID0)
Controlled by my brand spanky new Creative Fatal1ty 1010 mouse
And running the amazing Windows XP x64 Professional OS

#5 David_Heavey

David_Heavey

    =IBF2= Cofounder

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 28 October 2006 - 02:15 PM

OOPS ... double posted ... please delete this one ;-)

Edited by David_Heavey, 28 October 2006 - 02:15 PM.


#6 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 October 2006 - 02:56 PM

OS: Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
Processor: INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 - 2.4Ghz
Motherboard: ASUS P5W DH Deluxe SOCKET 775
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700W
Ram: G.Skill 2Gb DDR2 HZ PC2-6400
Harddrive: 3 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 - 320Gb SATA
Graphics Card: Evga GEFORCE 7950GX2 [Pending]
DVD-+RW: NEC AD7173 A Labelflash

:yahoo:

#7 Camaro

Camaro

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 906 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 28 October 2006 - 03:11 PM

Specs in my sig as well, running 32bit an 64bit. My cpu is running at 2.9ghz I have one 160gb SATA storage drive an one 160 IDE drive for temp an more storage. an of course the raptors in raid 0

#8 WFO

WFO

    Super Adv. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 569 posts
  • Country:USA

Posted 28 October 2006 - 04:17 PM

5 out of 6 are. :yahoo:

Main rig in Sig.

Also...

E-6300 @ 2.52Ghz, DFI Infinitiy G/X, Antec Neo 550 HE, 2 GB OCZ Gold PC 5400 @ 720mhz, GeForce 7600, Corsair Nautilus 500 W/C, Kingwin case. Vista x64 RC-2

X2-3800 @ 2.6 Ghz, DFI Expert, 1 GB OCZ Platinum DDR500, PC Power and Cooling 510 ASL, Antec 640B Case, XP Pro.

Sager 9750 Laptop with X2-4800. X64 SP2 beta.

Sager 4750 Laptop, 3700 Plus. X64 OEM

#9 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,081 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 29 October 2006 - 05:08 AM

Posted ImageMy specs:
AMD64 3400 socket 754
Asus K8N mb
1gb VS corsair PC3200
GeForce nVidia FX5200 128mb agp
Xion ATX Case
80gb Sata150 WD hdd
250gb Eide WD hdd
Lite-On DVD burner
3.5" flash card reader (no crappy floppy baby!)
17" HP mx75 CRT
19" Viewsonic CRT
Aspire 520w PSU
Creative Webcam (very old and crappy)
Lexmark Z45 printer
Brother MFC 210c printer
HP Deskjet 932c printer
Microsoft Windows XP x86 (have to use untill they come out with Palm drivers for x64)

#10 simon

simon

    simon says Post

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:Buffalo,New York, USA
  • Country:USA

Posted 29 October 2006 - 06:55 AM

I have a 64 bit

#11 stormrosson

stormrosson

    Established Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,246 posts
  • Location:Silver City ,New Mexico
  • Interests:stuff
  • Country:yes

Posted 30 October 2006 - 05:02 PM

:yahoo: my specs are pretty much in my sig :rolleyes:

#12 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 31 October 2006 - 07:34 AM

I have 1 64-bit (Athlon64 3000+) and 3 32-bit (AthlonXP 2400+, Pentium III 800, Sempron 1.8GHz lap)

details on sig

#13 Tweak

Tweak

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 674 posts
  • Country:US

Posted 05 November 2006 - 04:40 AM

Yes, it is 64 bit, as for the specs, too lazy right now to post'em, sorry.

#14 g0dFather

g0dFather

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Location:Springfield, MO
  • Interests:Music, Computers
  • Country:USA

Posted 12 November 2006 - 09:05 PM

View PostDavid_Heavey, on Oct 28 2006, 08:14 AM, said:

AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2
Corsair TWINX1024-3200C2
Fatal1ty AN8 SLi mainboard
Creative X-Fi Extreme Musi Edition soundcard
XFX nvidia 7900GT
3x 200GIG Maxtor HDs (two in RAID0)
Controlled by my brand spanky new Creative Fatal1ty 1010 mouse
And running the amazing Windows XP x64 Professional OS

How are you running the Fatal1ty mouse on XP x64? Creative hasn't released drivers yet and I can't find beta drivers anywhere else. I've got a 1010 sitting in a box waiting for me. :chrisno:

#15 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,770 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 12 November 2006 - 10:08 PM

dave might be running with just the stock plug and play...give him a PM :chrisno:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users