Jump to content


Cooler weather means turning on those heaters


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#31 Tweak

Tweak

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 674 posts
  • Country:US

Posted 27 September 2007 - 12:09 AM

View Postscaramonga, on Sep 26 2007, 07:45 PM, said:

Got it fixed hog :lol:

WINSOCK entries were corrupted with VMWare install, here is fix for future reference:

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

:graduated:

Download and run WinSock Fix, free tool (for xp)... :rofl: :rofl:

http://www.snapfiles...nsockxpfix.html

#32 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 September 2007 - 12:11 AM

lol. i replied to the previous page... :graduated: :rofl: great rik, and wtf with teh winsock error?

oh man, sorry to hear that nvy :rofl:

#33 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 September 2007 - 12:34 AM

OK installed Win SMP client and am running it......this look OK as I ain't got a clue?

Posted Image

:graduated:

#34 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 September 2007 - 12:41 AM

looks good! :graduated:

#35 brewin

brewin

    Victory is mine!

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,261 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Interests:Anything interesting.
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 September 2007 - 12:50 AM

View Postscaramonga, on Sep 26 2007, 07:34 PM, said:

OK installed Win SMP client and am running it......this look OK as I ain't got a clue?

Posted Image

:graduated:
I don't think you want to have it ask before connecting or use IE connection settings. That could cause problems.

#36 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 September 2007 - 12:52 AM

you may want to let it connect automatically and some will say not to use the IE settings, although i have found it works better. also did you use any switches? -verbosity 9 -forceasm and remember, if you need to stop the client, Ctrl+C, or you may lose the points you worked so hard to gain

#37 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 September 2007 - 01:12 AM

OK....switches implemented I think? LOL!

Posted Image

How does one change to connect auto when started?

#38 brewin

brewin

    Victory is mine!

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,261 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Interests:Anything interesting.
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 September 2007 - 01:23 AM

View Postscaramonga, on Sep 26 2007, 08:12 PM, said:

How does one change to connect auto when started?
Add the -config switch and change it.

:graduated:

#39 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 September 2007 - 01:33 AM

other than the connect, you look good to go :graduated:

#40 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 September 2007 - 01:44 AM

View PostNvyseal, on Sep 27 2007, 02:33 AM, said:

other than the connect, you look good to go :rofl:

Changed :graduated:

#41 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 September 2007 - 02:36 PM

this is weird: i got 22 points...for an entire work unit. two days later, and 22 points. anybody having similar results? it looks like results got sent before the unit was completed, or something...

#42 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 September 2007 - 02:41 PM

View Postm.oreilly, on Sep 27 2007, 07:36 AM, said:

this is weird: i got 22 points...for an entire work unit. two days later, and 22 points. anybody having similar results? it looks like results got sent before the unit was completed, or something...
Hi MO, on your next work unit, please let me know what it is here.

#43 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,766 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 27 September 2007 - 02:54 PM

View PostNvyseal, on Sep 27 2007, 07:41 AM, said:

Hi MO, on your next work unit, please let me know what it is here.
sure will... :talker:

#44 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,787 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 September 2007 - 03:04 PM

View Postm.oreilly, on Sep 27 2007, 07:54 AM, said:

sure will... :roadrunner:
you can go here: http://fah-web.stanf...u/psummary.html to see your expected points, and how many days you have to complete the work unit :talker:

#45 KelpFries

KelpFries

    Oops....my bad!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Location:New Jersey
  • Interests:Getting through the day without being hassled.
  • Country:USA

Posted 27 September 2007 - 03:36 PM

Im running the bew v6.00 beta console app set as a service, one for each core (4), on my MacPro on the Windows side, and the SMP console client on the Mac side. Also running the v5.04 console client as a service on 4 servers, one with dual Xeon Dual-Core's and three with single Xeon Dual Core's. Although on the servers I have the CPU set to 60% for each core as I need the other 40% for the services running on those servers.

For anyone that has multi CPU's or multi core CPU(s) I recommend using the console client running as a service, using a client for each core on your system instead of using the SMP client. One instance of the console client with use one core or CPU on your system, running more than one will use the next available core or CPU as long as the Machine ID is set in sequence, 1 for the first core or CPU, 2 for the next, etc, etc.

For those that are new and would like to contribute to our team here is a little guide on how to do this:

1) Download the client, for multi-CPU or multi-core systems download the console client, v5.04.
2) Create a new folder somewhere, preferably in Programs Files, Programs Files (x86) for 64bit systems. Call it FAH1.
3) Copy the downloaded client into the folder.
4) Double click the console executable to run. (Vista users should set this executable to Run as an administrator in the Compatibility tab of the executable properties.
5) When the terminal window opens, follow the on screen questions beginning with username, enter the team ID (51370).
6) When asked to use IE settings type no. For users behind a proxy answer yes to Use a proxy and enter the relevant proxy information.
7) Continue answering the questions, most of them are easy to understand, CPU percentage, memory allocation, etc, etc. When asked to run as a service type yes so you dont have to have the console open all the time and you dont have to be logged on in order for the client to fold. (If you need to turn off the client, this can be done by going into the Services MMC from Administrative Tools, locate the service, click on it to highlight it and click on Stop. Note, if you run more than one client there will be multiple services running).
8) When the client asks for the Machine ID, enter 1.

The client will download a WU (Work Unit), the core if not in the work folder and will begin to fold. At this point you can click CTRL+C to stop the console and close it. You can go into Services, locate the service and start it so that it runs in the background. If you have multiple cores or CPU's, create another folder in Program Files called FAH2. Follow the instructions above the same way you did for the first client with the exception of the Machine ID this time being 2. If you have more cores or CPU's available, continue this procedure creating folders and incrementing the Machine ID for the cores you have.

Dont know if this has been explained anywhere else, sorry if it has, but I thought this info might be useful. :talker:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users