Jump to content


Cooler weather means turning on those heaters


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#16 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,765 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 24 September 2007 - 01:46 AM

View Poststormrosson, on Sep 23 2007, 06:17 PM, said:

:)

;)

#17 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,786 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 24 September 2007 - 01:50 AM

im also amazed how fast Kelps has moved up the ladder, and it looks like hes just running the console on 2 cores

#18 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 September 2007 - 01:55 AM

Awesome ;)

I'll shove Ubuntu on it tomorrow and get started then :) ;)

Anything else I need to know off the bat without reading the good info here already?

#19 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,786 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 24 September 2007 - 02:00 AM

View Postscaramonga, on Sep 23 2007, 06:55 PM, said:

Awesome ;)

I'll shove Ubuntu on it tomorrow and get started then :) ;)

Anything else I need to know off the bat without reading the good info here already?
nope, just read that WFO guide, very helpful and gets you up and running in a flash. if you get stuck, just ask here

#20 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,765 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 24 September 2007 - 02:01 AM

i use my one rig for everything, so i'm sticking to one core folding atm. if i see a deal on a couple of tall multi core K8s, this could change...

#21 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Location:South Eastern WA
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 24 September 2007 - 05:42 AM

I really like using 2 instances of the console version for my X2. Completely stable thus far. Screw the SMP for windows.

#22 brewin

brewin

    Victory is mine!

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,261 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Interests:Anything interesting.
  • Country:USA

Posted 24 September 2007 - 05:57 AM

View Postscaramonga, on Sep 23 2007, 08:55 PM, said:

Awesome :scara:

I'll shove Ubuntu on it tomorrow and get started then ;) ;)

Anything else I need to know off the bat without reading the good info here already?
Here's the quick and easy way I do it. In a terminal:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install ia32-libs
mkdir ~/Folding
cd ~/Folding
wget http://folding.stanf...H_SMP_Linux.tgz
tar xzf FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz
./fah5

Do a ctrl+c to stop it cleanly.

If you reboot and need to restart the client:
cd ~/Folding
./fah5

Also make sure CPU frequency scaling is disabled in the BIOS. In a terminal type "cat /proc/cpuinfo" to verify that you're running at full speed. That should get you up and Folding. :clarky:

:)


Or even simpler, copy and paste this into a terminal and press enter.
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get install ia32-libs && mkdir ~/Folding && cd ~/Folding && wget http://folding.stanford.edu/release/FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz && tar xzf FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz && ./fah5


#23 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Location:South Eastern WA
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 24 September 2007 - 07:42 AM

:) The nice thing about running 2 instances of F@H is i can support both my teams:

Posted Image

Now i just need a quad so that i can run 4 instances, 2 for each team!

#24 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 September 2007 - 11:18 AM

Cheers Brew ;) :) ;)

#25 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:01 PM

Well after farting about for 2 days trying to get a Linux client running I decided to go the VMWare route and try it that way.

XP installed on folding Rig and wireless all up and running correctly, networking and internet running smooth.

On goes VMWare 6 and bang goes my net connection on that Rig! :graduated: can still communicate with other PC's but no net! Fiddled with VMWare & network settings but to no avail, so uninstalled VMWare thinking it would correct the problem, and guess what?, it don't! :rofl:

:rofl: :lol:

Been through every damn setting on the network and all is as before, but somehow VMWare has cocked up something.

Just gonna run the Windows SMP client if I can figure out what the hell has gone wrong with my connection.

#26 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:20 PM

View Postscaramonga, on Sep 26 2007, 07:01 PM, said:

Well after farting about for 2 days trying to get a Linux client running I decided to go the VMWare route and try it that way.

XP installed on folding Rig and wireless all up and running correctly, networking and internet running smooth.

On goes VMWare 6 and bang goes my net connection on that Rig! :rofl: can still communicate with other PC's but no net! Fiddled with VMWare & network settings but to no avail, so uninstalled VMWare thinking it would correct the problem, and guess what?, it don't! :rofl:

:lol: :lol:

Been through every damn setting on the network and all is as before, but somehow VMWare has cocked up something.

Just gonna run the Windows SMP client if I can figure out what the hell has gone wrong with my connection.
Although I didn't have those connection problems, when I uninstalled VMWare I too had problems removing it completely. Even though I had uninstalled it completely and had deleted everything I could find, there were still 2 processes always running in the background. Never found the way to make them disappear permanently. Now I wanted to clean that drive so I formatted completely and everything is okay. I just hope you'll have more luck than I did. Try disabling the processes called "vmnet.exe" and "vm(something).exe" and see if it works. Good luck ! :graduated:

#27 Guest_scaramonga_*

Guest_scaramonga_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:45 PM

Got it fixed hog :rofl:

WINSOCK entries were corrupted with VMWare install, here is fix for future reference:

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

:graduated:

Edited by scaramonga, 26 September 2007 - 11:46 PM.


#28 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,786 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:48 PM

Ive got wireless also, install it as a localhost

Edit! Great to hear!! we need those points. I didnt realize my router was having problems, and i lost about 6000 points because it couldnt report :graduated:

#29 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:56 PM

View Postscaramonga, on Sep 26 2007, 07:45 PM, said:

Got it fixed hog :graduated:
Glad to hear that! Although I did0n't understand a thing of your explanation, I'm happy you found the way to fix it! Now, let's fold!

#30 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,765 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:57 PM

no problems in vista.

:graduated:

sorry rik, that's naff. i did the vmware in vista w/ ubuntu without a prob, but i have a much simpler network thing happening (i think)...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users