Jump to content


Think your harddisk is losing it?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 22 November 2009 - 11:06 PM

This little piece of software, for Windows, is now free. It scans all the sectors of your harddisk for read errors. And well, every read-error gives another count to the total amount of errors found.

Windows Surface Scanner

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 22 November 2009 - 11:28 PM

cool. thanks for that sphere :bluerip:

#3 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 23 November 2009 - 12:16 AM

Just ran it on my strange harddisk. It came back with no errors. I guess it's indeed a bus-fault. And it's funny to see, the worst state your harddisk is in, the more fluctuating the remaining-time is.

I added an old IDE-disk for testing, the timer went all over the place and it came back with (as expected) a lot of errors.

So, added to their own information:
If the remaining-time timer fluctuates a lot, your harddisk might be close to going bad-sectory-like

#4 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,083 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 24 November 2009 - 08:08 PM

Nice piece of software, thanks Sphere.

#5 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 20 February 2010 - 01:30 PM

Cool ! I'm building a computer for a friend with some old parts that I have, and as he doesn't want to spend any money I'm gonna put two very old HDs (a 6GB and an 8GB one) in his rig. This piece of software will be very handy !

It's gonna be a simple rig for Office and internet access.

I knew I was right keeping old things: http://www.x64bit.ne...?showtopic=7384

I substituted that Cyrix M2 for a K6-II that he had.

Posted Image

It's gonna be like this:

Quote

AMD K6-II 400 MHz
MB Pcchips (VIA Gra chipset)
160 MB PC100 (64+64+32)
6 + 8 GB hard disks
Windows 2000 Professional
Office 2003

Thanx Sphere ! :cheers:

#6 scaramonga

scaramonga

    CALLING ALL STATIONS

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Country:Dunno? but it ain't nice.

Posted 21 February 2010 - 12:40 AM

Wonder if it will test the surface of my NAND blocks?




:cheers:

#7 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 21 February 2010 - 01:33 AM

I dunno if it happened just to me, but nothing happens when I click "Mount" button. :cheers:

I'm trying on SATA2. Is that just for IDE, or what ?

#8 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 21 February 2010 - 03:10 AM

I only have SATA disks, worked fine for me...
Ok, maybe a little instruction is needed:

First, click the huge-ass "mount" button
Second, select the disk you want to scan
Third, click "Scan"

It's at a certain point a bit illogical, but that's the procedure. It works on SATA 300, SATA II, SATA I and PATA disks. I've tested on all. Although it might refuse some controllers.... but that's a big "I doubt it" in this case.

#9 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 21 February 2010 - 03:54 AM

Quote

First, click the huge-ass "mount" button

Quote

nothing happens when I click "Mount" button

That's what I did.

#10 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 21 February 2010 - 08:52 AM

That's a bit odd...
I'm not the coder of this piece of software, so, if nothing happens... I guess you'd better ask the coder then...

Never failed for me though.

#11 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 21 February 2010 - 11:29 AM

Quote

I'm not the coder of this piece of software, so, if nothing happens... I guess you'd better ask the coder then...

:cheers:

I'm just asking if it happened to someone else !



It's really odd !

#12 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 21 February 2010 - 12:28 PM

No reason for offensive mate :cheers:

I just meant that maybe if you ask them, they could tell you why it's not working for you :cheers:
Or give you a solution :gsg9:

But oddity indeed.

#13 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 21 February 2010 - 01:22 PM

It's working now, but in compatibility mode (XP)!

I should have tried that before saying the thing wasn't working.

:cheers: >> Me

Quote

No reason for offensive mate :gsg9:

Of course m8, i didn't want to be offensive.. no way ! :cheers:

Thanks again ! :gsg9:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users