Jump to content


- - - - -

Locked out of admin abilities


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 22 August 2010 - 08:35 PM

Soooo, I reinstalled Windows 7 today, all went perfectly fine, could install all my software and stuff.

Until right about an hour ago, my default account (there's only one) stopped being Admin. I became a guest on my own computer, unable to run stuff as administrator, can't change UAC, can't login to admin via safe-mode.

Also, can't add myself to the admin-group because I can't execute anything as admin.

I haven't found a solution yet. Nothing on the Microsoft website. I was hoping you had any clue?

Not entirely happy about reinstalling once more, I've been busy almost an entire day!

#2 m.oreilly

m.oreilly

    rog'er wilco

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Country:lower uncton

Posted 23 August 2010 - 01:32 AM

wow...
just what software did you install?

#3 Nvyseal

Nvyseal

    Chairman of the Board

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,788 posts
  • Location:From the whatever it is, Pluto
  • Country:USA

Posted 23 August 2010 - 03:33 AM

Could this be a hacked copy of Win7?

#4 Christopholofigus

Christopholofigus

    Motorcycles and running

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,083 posts
  • Location:Evans Georgia
  • Interests:Holy CRAPBALLS! I totally remember this place!
  • Country:USA

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:13 AM

Did it load into a temporary profile? I have had that happen before. Try the Microsoft solution...reboot. :mellow:

#5 Sphere

Sphere

    The moth next to my brain is Bart, say hi to him if you like

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,355 posts
  • Location:*tap* Behind ya!
  • Interests:I'm a Dutchy, that means I'm not a German (which doesn't sound/look the same to me!) also, being a Dutchy means I'm an idiot... sort off!

    And I def. need to get a real life again... I'm bored with my current life, ideas can be pm'd to me!
  • Country:Dutchyland

Posted 23 August 2010 - 09:29 AM

It seems to be a bug in Windows, when you want to set auto-login. I guess I'll have to format.

I found a "solution" but it doesn't really solve the problem. It's kinda strange.
And no, I did not install anything strange... yet.

#6 VROSA

VROSA

    Ghost Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,043 posts
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais - Brazil
  • Interests:Hardware, Software, Alphas and Betas, OS Mods, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Linux, Games, Fun, Friends.
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 23 August 2010 - 11:40 AM

Probably you cant run "net user administrator /active:yes" from prompt, right?.
Can you run secpol.msc?
or...
If you could someway edit the registry...

Quote

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\winlogon
AutoAdminLogon = 1

Good luck !

~edited~

:mellow:

#7 hog

hog

    official linguist

  • Sponsor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Location:Montreal area, QC
  • Country:Canada

Posted 24 August 2010 - 05:02 PM

View PostSphere, on Aug 23 2010, 05:29 AM, said:

It seems to be a bug in Windows, when you want to set auto-login. I guess I'll have to format.

I found a "solution" but it doesn't really solve the problem. It's kinda strange.
And no, I did not install anything strange... yet.
By "auto-login" you mean when you boot it goes straight to the desktop without the splash page and the user icon that you have to click, right? I've always set Windows like this, on XP, Vista and 7 Ultimate (both x86 and x64) and never had any issue about admin rights.

Although Ive seen this on a Dell laptop with Vista. I couldn't set-up the wireless router for my GF's roommate with the software, I had to go straight through the Web interface after finding out she did not have the right to install software on her own laptop...

This could have been a Dell thing or a misconfiguration. It was not new after all. But your thing, strange. Do you have the ability to "restore Windows to a previous state" or whatever the name? I've used it some times to repair f@ck-ups with drivers or suspicious software.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users